ATP US Open Winner Odds Comparison - Tennis

Bet365WilliamHillBetfairCoralMansionBet
Novak Djokovic2.872.622.632.752.75
Rafael Nadal66666
Roger Federer68566
Andy Murray111311912
Alexander Zverev1313121313
JM Del Potro1513131315
Marin Cilic2121192121
Nick Kyrgios2626232923
Stan Wawrinka3426192929
Dominic Thiem2626342923
Kei Nishikori2634342329
Milos Raonic3434343434
Karen Khachanov4134343434
Denis Shapovalov3441514141
David Goffin5151345141
Kevin Anderson6751344151
Hyeon Chung3481-4141
Grigor Dimitrov5167345167
Stefanos Tsitsipas5167513467
Jon Isner6767674167
Kyle Edmund6767676767
Borna Coric6781674181
P Carreno Busta-10181--
Andrey Rublev101-81101101
Daniil Medvedev101101---
Jo Wilfreid Tsonga-101---
R Bautista Agut--101--
Lucas Pouille-101---
Jack Sock101151101-101
D S Schwartzman12615181101151
Richard Gasquet-151101--
Thomas Berdych-151101--
Sam Querrey-151---
Felix Auger Aliassime151----
Fabio Fognini-201---

The US Open takes place between the 31st August and the 13th September 2015 in New York and the final Grand Slam of the tennis year is always a thrilling way to end the summer tennis season. Here we take a look at the men’s tournament and serve up our betting tips, as well as a volley of the latest live odds and some predictions too.

The clear favourite with the odds makers is, of course, world number one Novak Djokovic. The Serb is a hard court master, has made the semi-finals at least at Flushing Meadows every year since 2007 and whilst he has only won the US Open once, he will really fancy his chances this season.

He is playing the best tennis of his career and success here would mean he would hold three of the four Grand Slam crowns, only a surprise defeat in the French Open final denying him a calendar Grand Slam. Djokovic has had huge success at the Australian Open, where he has won five of his nine Grand Slams, and whilst that is a different type of hard surface to that used here, there is no doubt he feels totally at ease on the American hard courts.

Bet365 offer betting odds of 5/4 that he wins a second US Open and we predict he will take some real stopping, such is his form, confidence, agility and mental strength. If anyone can defeat the Serb it may well be the second favourite and world number three Andy Murray. Many have long felt that the US Open would be where Murray would achieve most success and indeed he won his first Grand Slam in New York in 2012. Since then he has been knocked out at the quarter final stage twice but with Rafa Nadal badly out of sorts and Roger Federer not quite as strong on this surface, Murray offers a lot of appeal at odds of 9/2 with Betfred and we predict he could go very close.

Last year’s US Open was one full of surprises and very few betting experts – in fact, let’s be honest, none – would have predicted that Marin Cilic would beat Kei Nishkori in the final. That pair are priced at odds of 28/1 (Coral) and 16/1 (William Hill) respectively but we really cannot see either of them making the semis, let alone winning. Both are having average seasons and whilst they will be full of confidence after last year, those odds look too short to tempt us into an each way bet.

Third and fourth in the outright winner betting are the Swiss pair of Federer and French Open champion Stan Wawrinka. Federer was awesome at Wimbledon, most notably when crushing Murray in the semi, but ran out of steam against Djokovic in the final and odds of 7/1 with Ladbrokes aren’t big enough for us. His compatriot, Wawrinka, has really improved since winning the Australian Open in 2014 and is perhaps worth an each way bet, his power hitting able to beat the best on his day. Odds of 12/1 with Bet365 seem fair but we suspect he may fall at the quarters or semis, depending on the draw.

Overall, therefore, our main US Open betting tip just has to be Djokovic. Predictable perhaps but at very decent odds, profitable for sure.

Betting Tools