BBC Sports Personality of The Year Winner Odds Comparison - TV

Bet365WilliamHillCoralMansionBet
Geraint Thomas2.372.502.502.40
Harry Kane3.60443.50
Lewis Hamilton7997
Alastair Cook111198.50
Dina Asher-Smith15151513
Anthony Joshua26152121
Jonathan Rea34171731
Tai Woffinden34---
Tommy Fleetwood26346721
Lizzie Yarnold51413441
Adam Peaty41415134
Tyson Fury41514151
Justin Rose41675141
James Anderson67515151
Eddie Hall-5167-
Mark Williams67675151
Simon Yates67--51
Tony Bellew5151101-
Rory McIlroy4110110141
Gareth Bale101-5181
Marcus Rashford--10167
Joe Root6710110181
Rob Cross1011016781
Raheem Sterling-10110167
Jordan Pickford-10110167
Tom Daley101--81
Ronnie O'Sullivan8110110181
Dele Alli-10110181
Katarina Johnson-Thompson-10110181
Mo Farah10110110181
Chris Froome10110110181
Laura Kenny10110110181
Phil Taylor10110110181
Bianca Walkden---101
Adam Gemili--101-
Gareth Widdop--101-
Gary Anderson101---
George Groves--101-
Georgia Hall101-101101
Harry Maguire101101101101
Owen Farrell--101-
Elise Christie--101-
Johanna Konta101101101126
Jordan Henderson101101101126
Ian Poulter101-101126
Andrew Murray10110120181
Kyle Edmund-101201101
Maro Itoje--151-
Darren Till-101201-

Trying to predict who will win the BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award months in advance is a task fraught with peril. Much will depend on how England get on at the World Cup in Brazil this summer. If – by some miracle – they win the thing, Wayne Rooney or Steven Gerrard would surely get first and second. If Roy Hodgson’s men flop, they won’t get a look-in. But read on to find out our early thoughts on the matter along with the latest betting odds for this fascinating contest.

Of course, this award has little to do with “personality” at all and is really about “achievement”. Andy Murray won it last year after finally winning Wimbledon, while Bradley Wiggins won the year before after winning Olympic Gold and the Tour de France. With Murray having gone off the boil somewhat, we can’t see him having as good a season this year and the best betting odds of 12/1 with BetVictor for him to win for a second time are not tempting.

Lewis Hamilton, meanwhile, is the favourite at best odds of 29/21 with William Hill on the basis that he will probably win the Formula 1 Drivers Championship. But Hamilton only managed second place in SPOTY last time he won the championship (in 2008 when cyclist Chris Hoy was preferred, albeit in an Olympic year) and if anyone rises to glory in any other sport we think they’ll get the better of Hamilton.

A good outside bet at this stage would be to back Rooney at 50/1 with BetVictor. Paul Gascoigne won it in 1990 after crying at the World Cup, so if Wazza actually scores a few goals and England make it to the quarters or semis in style, that could be a very good value bet. Big “ifs”, of course, but at this early stage we’re lumping on Rooney at massive betting odds.

Betting Tools