British Open Outright Winner Betting Odds and Tips – Rory the Man to Beat

Bet365WilliamHill888sportUnibetCoral
Dustin Johnson1213131311
Rory McIlroy1715131313
Justin Rose1715171713
Rickie Fowler1715191915
Jordan Spieth1717191915
Tommy Fleetwood1919191917
Justin Thomas1921212117
Jon Rahm1921212117
Brooks Koepka2323212117
Tiger Woods2626232321
Henrik Stenson2926262621
Sergio Garcia2626292921
Jason Day2629292921
Francesco Molinari2923343426
Alex Noren3429343426
Paul Casey3434343426
Patrick Reed2926414126
Hideki Matsuyama3634414126
Branden Grace4134414126
Tyrell Hatton4134414134
Marc Leishman4141414134
Phil Mickelson4151515126
Russell Knox6141515141
Matthew Fitzpatrick5151515151
Ian Poulter5651676741
Louis Oosthuizen6767676741
Bubba Watson7167717141
Matt Kuchar7167676751
Bryson DeChambeau8167676751
Luke List-67---
Thomas Pieters7181676751
Adam Scott7181676751
Rafael Cabrera-Bello8181676751
Tony Finau6781676781
Patrick Cantlay8181818151
Lee Westwood715110110181
Xander Schauffele9181818181
Zach Johnson101101818167
Shane Lowry101101818181
Hao-Tong Li818110110181
Thorbjorn Olesen918110110181
Ryan Fox111101--67
Andy Sullivan101101--81
Brandt Snedeker101101--81
C. Wood11110110110181
Charl Schwartzel1261268181101
W Simpson1261268181101
Paul Dunne11110112612681
Danny Willett12610112612681
Byeong-Hun An141126101101101
Kiradech Aphibarnrat11112612612681
Padraig Harrington151126101101101
Brian Harman126126126126101
Daniel Berger126126126126101
Peter Uihlein151126126126101
Martin Kaymer12612615115181
Ryan Moore161151101101126
Matt Wallace126151--126
G Woodland151151126126126
Chesson Hadley-151--126
Eddie Pepperell126151---
Charles Howell151151126126-
Charley Hoffman126151151151126
Ross Fisher126151151151126
Russell Henley151126151151126
Jimmy Walker141151151151126
Jason Dufner141151151151126
Kyle Stanley151151151151126
Kevin Chappell151201126126151
Kevin Kisner151201126126151
Kevin Na176151--126
Keegan Bradley151151---
Michael Kim-151---
Soren Kjeldsen--151151-
Joaquin Niemann--151151-
J.B. Holmes--151151-
Alexander Bjork151151--151
Matthew Southgate126101201201151
Julian Suri126201--151
Dylan Frittelli176151--151
Emiliano Grillo201151151151151
Brandon Stone201126---
Beau Hossler151151201201126
Cameron Smith151201--151
Jorge Campillo151201--151
Erik van Rooyen201201151151151
Adam Hadwin201201151151151
Pat Perez201201126126201
George Coetzee-201--151
Jordan Smith-201--151
Alexander Levy201201--151
Bernd Wiesberger--201201151
Anirban Lahiri201201201201151
Si Woo Kim201251151151201
Shubhankar Sharma251251151151201
Austin Cook201201--201
Andrew Johnston--201201-
Billy Horschel--201201-
Chez Reavie201251--151
Victor Dubuisson--201201-
Marcus Kinhult251251176176201
Brendan Steele201251--201
Andrew Landry201251---
Nicolas Colsaerts-251--201
Stewart Cink301201251251201
Satoshi Kodaira301301201201201
Yusaka Miyazato301301201201201
Wesley Bryan--251251-
Patton Kizzire-301--201
Jens Dantorp251251---
Jhonattan Vegas301301251251201
Jonas Blixt301301251251201
Matt Jones401301201201201
Zander Lombard301301--201
Hideto Tanihara301301301301201
Jason Kokrak351301--201
Kelly Kraft251301--301
Yuta Ikeda301301401401201
Retief Goosen401251301301201
Ryan Armour301301--301
Scott Jamieson301301--301
Bernhard Langer301301--301
Fabrizio Zanotti301401351351301
Sung-Hoon Kang351301401401301
Tom Lewis401301401401301
Ernie Els501501301301301
Abraham Ancer401401401401301
John Daly501---301
Kodai Ichihara-501--301
Mike Hendry401501--301
Sean Crocker501301501501301
Shaun Norris501501401401301
Bronson Burgoon601251501501301
Brett Rumford501501501501301
Danthai Boonma501501501501301
Darren Clarke501501501501301
Jazz Janewattananond501501501501301
Lucas Herbert501501501501301
Paul Lawrie--501501-
Yuxin Lin-501501501501
Jack Senior40150110011001301
Oliver Wilson751501751751501
Masahiro Kawamura1001501--501
Tom Lehman7511001--501
Todd Hamilton10011001--501
Masanori Kobayashi1001501--1001
Marcus Armitage1251100110011001501
Mark Calcavecchia10011001--1001
Sandy Lyle10011001--1001
David Duval10011001--1001
Ben Curtis----1001
James Robinson1001100120012001501
Rhys Enoch1001100120012001501

Golf is going through a strange period right now. In what is effectively a post-Tiger world, it was felt that the likes of Rory McIlroy and Jordan Spieth would fill the superstar’s void. They were then joined by Jason Day and Dustin Johnson and all of a sudden it appeared the game had a “Big Four” that was set to dominate.

Things just haven’t worked out like that, however, with DJ and Rory missing their last two cuts, Spieth failing to make the weekend three times since April and Day dropping to sixth in the world rankings. The Australian, who topped the world rankings in February, has had injury concerns but, like McIlroy and Johnson, he comes to Royal Birkdale having missed the cut in each of his two most recent outings.

In fairness, of the one-time Big Four, only Spieth hasn’t been impacted by injuries. However, the notion that this quartet would dominate now seems almost laughable. The last seven majors have all been won by players who had never previously triumphed in one of the game’s four most important events.

The result of all this ahead of this week’s Open Championship is that we one of the most unpredictable British Opens in years. In Tiger’s heyday he was once quoted at odds of just 5/4 to win the Buick Open and was regularly priced at around 3/1 for the majors.

A quick look at our live odds comparison shows that the shortest priced golfer in the field for this year’s Open is Dustin Johnson at 16/1 (BetVictor). Spieth is priced a shade longer generally but 16/1 (Bet365) is also the best betting odds you’ll get on the Texan. In fact the top 10 in the betting are tightly grouped at odds ranging from those quoted above to just 25/1 for the likes of defending champion Henrik Stenson and in-form Tommy Fleetwood.

Never before have we seen such tight clustering in the outright winner betting for a major and whether this is indicative of the immense strength in depth of the modern game or the lack of genuine stars is a matter for debate.

However, that’s a debate for another day as far as we are concerned and the key issue is simply how can we profit from betting on the 2017 Open? Well, with the odds and market as they are we feel a number of each way bets is the only way to play this. More and more of the best golf betting sites out there offer brilliant enhanced each way terms and that only strengthens are view that this is the way to go.

Our first port of call is Englishman Tommy Fleetwood, available at 25/1 with Coral, who pay each way bets down to a huge eight places. Fleetwood is in the ascendency right now, at a career best 14th. He comes here following four top 10s, one of those a win at the Open de France, another a fourth at the US Open. Born in Southport, he is a local lad and now is the time for him to go well having failed to make the cut in his only three Open appearances.

Our second tip is Padraig Harrington at 66/1 with Coral and William Hill. The Irish golfer won the Open at Birkdale in 2008. A run of five missed cuts in six saw his rankings plummet but he tied for fourth at the Scottish Open last time out and was a top 20 finish in the US recently too. 66/1 are huge outright winner odds and whilst he may not have the game to go all the way he can definitely go close.

Our final each way betting tip for the 2017 Open Championship is Paul Casey at 35/1 with Bet365. The Englishman plays most of his golf in the US but he was T7 in the 2008 Open, tied for third in 2010 at St Andrews and finished sixth in the Masters this year. His game is well suited to the course and those odds look long given four top 10s in his last seven events have moved him 15th in the world rankings.

Betting Tools