Champions League Outright winner Odds Comparison - Football

Bet365LadbrokesWilliamHillBetfairCoral
Man City6.5066.506.506
Barcelona677.507.507
Real Madrid7.507887
PSG7.507997
Juventus887.5088
Bayern Munich7.5088.5098
Liverpool1515131315
Atlético Madrid1515151515
Manchester Utd1515151915
Tottenham2626262326
Napoli4141212634
Dortmund4141414151
Roma4151415151
Inter5167415167
Valencia6751676751
Schalke6767678167
Lyon67678110167
Monaco815110110151
Porto101811016781
Hoffenheim1518110110181
Benfica151151126101151
Shakhtar Donetsk151101201201101
Galatasaray201151126151151
PSV Eindhoven201151201251151
CSKA Moscow201201251251201
Fenerbahce251251126251251
Dynamo Kiev251251201201251
Ajax251251201201251
Lokomotiv Moscow201201501301201
Salzburg501251251201251
Club Brugge351201501501201
Viktoria Plzeň501251501251251
Spartak Moscow351251251751251
Basel50150125175151
AEK Athens501-501501-
St Liege1001251501501251
Y B Bern501501501501501
Celtic1001501251751501
Sturm Graz--5011001-
TNS-1001--1001
PAOK---1001-
Cork City-1001--1001
Crusaders-1001--1001
BATE Borisov---1001-
Dinamo Zagreb---1001-

We are at the semi final stage of the 2015 Champions League and the four remaining teams each have European pedigree in spades. Real Madrid, Barcelona, Bayern Munich and Juventus are all multiple winners of the Champions League / European Cup with an amazing 21 European titles between them. But which of the sides will go all the way this year? Read on for our predictions on the matter as we bring you the latest betting odds and present our betting tips for which team will win the Champions League.

Let’s take a look at what the bookies think first of all. There is very little to choose between the two Spanish sides in the outright winner betting market, with Barcelona slight favourites at odds of 2/1 with Bet365 while Real Madrid are just a little further out at 9/4 with BetVictor. Bayern Munich – managed by Barca legend Pep Guardiola – look a decent price at 5/2 with Sky Bet, while the outsiders are the Italian champions Juve who can be backed at betting odds of 9/1 with BetVictor.

On the face of it, Massimiliano Allegri’s Juventus are right to be the outsiders. They don’t boast quite the number of truly world class players as the other three sides and despite having a relatively easy quarter final draw (against Monaco) they only edged through 1-0 on aggregate. In their favour, though, is the fact that they are extremely difficult to beat, especially at home where they have avoided defeat in either Serie A or the Champions League all season. It will be a big ask for them to get past Real Madrid in their semi though and really we can’t see them making the final.

Moving on to Real and with the likes of Cristiano Ronaldo, James Rodriquez, Gareth Bale and Karim Benzema amongst their ranks, it is perhaps a surprise that they managed just a single goal over two legs in their quarter final against local rivals Atletico (who they beat in the final of the competition last season). But it was a significant victory in that it was their first against them since that final in Lisbon and it showed that Carlo Ancelotti’s team were capable of grinding out a result rather than simply relying on the magic of the flair players. We think they’ll keep things tight in the first leg against Juve before letting loose in Madrid to cruise through to the final. With 10 European titles to their name, they certainly have the credentials to make it 11 this season. They are not our betting tip for outright victory though.

Barcelona are also blessed with an array of world class attacking players, namely the trio of superstars, Lionel Messi, Luis Suarez and Neymar. Since Guardiola’s days the Catalan giants have developed a more direct and, dare we say it, defensive style, giving a new solidity that has allowed them to creep to the top of La Liga. They will be up against it when they face a dynamic and powerful Bayern side in the semis though, and we’re not convinced Luis Enrique’s side deserve to be so short in the betting.

Which leads us to our betting tip for the outright winner of the 2015 Champions League: Bayern Munich. Their own trio of attackers – Robert Lewandowski, Thomas Muller and Arjen Robben – are certainly doing the business with 12 Champions League goals between them this term. And though this is 10 fewer than Barca’s triumvirate, there has only been one goal from midfield for the Catalans in the competition so far while Bayern have produced 12 from theirs, Franck Ribery, Mario Gotze and Xabi Alonso making key contributions. In short, betting odds of 5/2 with Sky Bet for Bayern to go all the way look the best value option here, so get on now before they ease past Barca in the semis.

Betting Tools