Copa America Cup winner Odds Comparison - Football

Bet365WilliamHillBetfairMansionBet
Brazil2.252.252.502.25
Argentina53.753.604.25
Uruguay81088
Chile1171010
Colombia9101110
Peru17342619
Paraguay26343426
Venezuela26513429
Ecuador34265131
Japan34345134
Bolivia34676741
Qatar811013481

The 44th Copa America will take place this June and July in Chile and with a galaxy of world class players on show a real football fiesta is in store. Lionel Messi, Neymar, Luis Suarez and home favourites Alexis Sanchez and Arturo Vidal are household names in world football and they – along with players of the class of James Rodriguez and Sergio Aguero – look set to serve up one of the best Copa Americas in a long time.

If you fancy betting on this year’s tournament, the South American equivalent of the Euros, then you’re in the right place because we’ll be offering live odds comparison for the all games, as well as the outright winner market and other outright markets. We’ll have previews and betting tips for some of the biggest games but here we offer up our predictions for which team will triumph overall and be crowned the 2015 Copa America champions.

The Copa America often throws up a surprise or two – Uruguay beat Paraguay in the final last time out – but this year we think it will be the best two teams who slug it out. Brazil and Argentina, the two true giants of South American football head the betting odds, with both priced around the 3/1 mark.

Argentina are the slight favourites, with best available betting odds of 9/4 with Bet365, whilst Neymar and co are a shade back at odds of 3/1 with BetVictor. Those odds are, in part, explained by the performances of the sides at the last World Cup. Argentina narrowly lost out in the final, whilst, of course, Brazil suffered that amazing 7-1 humiliation at the hands of Germany in the semis.

With Messi now looking back to his very best there is every chance that he can guide his side to glory and make some amends for the near-miss in Brazil last summer. With Aguero and the likes of Angel Di Maria, Gonzalo Higuain and Pablo Zabaleta providing the support, Argentina seem to have a well-balanced side and they are our main betting tip for outright success in Chile.

Whilst backing the favourites may seem a little boring, when it comes to the outright betting we think they offer good value at 9/4. Messi provides the spark and magic but his side have enough strength in depth to shine and even though they made the final in Brazil (at the World Cup) we feel they can play much better here than they did in that tournament. Most of their best players are at just the right age, with Messi, Di Maria and Higuain all 27, Aguero 26 and Ezequiel Lavezzi and Zabaleta providing a little more experience at 29 and 30 respectively.

Of course, Brazil will provide a major challenge and are similar in some respects, with Neymar offering the goals and magic and players such as Thiago Silva, Oscar and Marcelo providing good support and a core of the squad in their prime at between 23 and 30 years of age. However, we have to feel that Brazil will be a little scarred by their home humiliation at the World Cup and this Copa America may just be a little too soon for them, determined as they will be to try and put things right.

Beyond the top two in the outright betting strong challenges can be expected from Uruguay (best betting odds 10/1 with William Hill), home nation Chile (odds of 6/1 with Bet365) and Colombia (6/1 at BetVictor). Of these sides our pick as a decent each way option in the outright betting is Chile. Sanchez and co were so impressive at the World Cup and with home support they could spring yet another Copa America surprise, although Argentina remain our number one betting tip.