England - Challenge Cup Winner Odds Comparison - Rugby League

Bet365SportingBetLadbrokesBetVictorUnibetCoral
Castleford5.5055565
Wigan Warriors5.50665.505.506
St Helens666666
Hull FC66.5067.506.506
Leeds Rhinos66.507777
Warrington Wolves7.5088788
Huddersfield212126212126
Salford292121264121
Wakefield Trinity262934342634
Catalans293434342634
Hull KR415151516751
Widnes Vikings415167516767
Leigh Centurions676751516751
Toronto Wolfpack675167675167
London Broncos151201251151151251
Featherstone201251251251201251
Halifax251251251251251251
Batley Bulldogs251251251501251251
Toulouse Olympique251501251251251251
Sheffield Eagles501251501501501501
South Wales-501----
Oxford-501----
Dewsbury Rams501501501501501501
Hunslet Hawks-501--501-
Rochdale Hornets50150110015015011001
Oldham50150110015015011001
Swinton Lions50150110017515011001
Bradford1001201100150110011001
Barrow Raiders251501100115015011001
Doncaster1001501100150110011001
Newcastle Knights-5011001--1001
North Wales Crusaders-5011001--1001
Newcastle Thunder501--2001501-
Keighley Cougars501501100120015011001
York City Knights751501100120015011001
West Wales Raiders1001---1001-
Whitehaven10015011001200110011001
Workington Town10015011001200110011001
London Skolars10015011001200110011001
Coventry Bears10015011001200110011001
Hemel Stags10015011001200110011001
Gloucestershire100150110012001-1001
Hunslet W501-10012001-1001

West Yorkshire minnows Batley won three of the first five Challenge Cups but in recent times it has been dominated by the big boys. The last 10 Challenge Cups have been won by the four sides that head the outright Super League Grand Final betting and those same four sides lead the way when it comes to the Challenge Cup odds too. If you fancy a bet on the 2016 Challenge Cup outright winner then you’re in the right place. Not only do we have predictions and betting tips for the campaign ahead, we also make it quick and easy to get the best odds whoever you fancy, thanks to our brilliant live odds comparison.

Those live odds are currently headed by Wigan and Leeds, the sides that contested the last Grand Final. Wigan can be considered marginal favourites as, whilst the best odds on both are 7/2 (with Ladbrokes), the Rhinos are generally a shade longer than the Warriors with most firms. Next up in the outright winner betting come Saints at 4/1 with Bet365, whilst Warrington, who won the Challenge Cup in 2009, 2010 and 2012, can be backed at best odds of 7/1 with Sky Bet.

Beyond Super League’s current “Big Four”, come Huddersfield at 12/1 with Sky and Catalans at 16/1 with BetVictor, whilst Hull (22/1), Castleford (25/1) and Hull KR (40/1) cannot be entirely discounted. Whilst most experts will predict a success for one of the biggest sides, it’s well worth noting that the last three losing finalists were Hull KR, Cas and Hull, whilst Catalans Dragons and the Giants have both also made the final since 2006 (Huddersfield twice).

An each way punt on any of those outsiders would pay off very nicely if they were to make the Challenge Cup final, with all bookies paying out at half the odds for losing finalists. Given their huge odds, run to the final last year and strong showing in the Super 8’s Qualifiers, we fancy Hull KR are the pick of the each way options for those wanting an alternative to one of the giants leading the way in the outright winner betting.

However, when it comes to predicting who will actually win the Challenge Cup in 2016, we have made Wigan our number one betting tip. There is clearly little to choose between the top sides at this stage and whilst coming transfers could yet change that, the Warriors look a solid proposition.

They last won the Challenge Cup in 2013, having also triumphed in 2011 and no side has lifted this famous old trophy more times than Wigan. Last season they came so close to glory, narrowly missing out on the Super League Grand Final crown in a thrilling Old Trafford finale against the Rhinos. We think they can bounce back from that with a cup success and whilst the league may be beyond them, odds of 7/2 for them to claim a 20th Challenge Cup look very good.

Saints, Rhinos and Warrington will, of course, all push very hard but we feel this is Saints’ year in the league, whilst Leeds will struggle without their departed heroes and Warrington look just the tiniest fraction short on class. As such our main betting tip has to be Wigan, although at this stage we would advise against huge stakes in what is a very open Challenge Cup battle.

Betting Tools