England - FA Cup Cup winner Odds Comparison - Football

Bet365WilliamHillBetfairCoralMansionBet
Man City54.504.5054.50
Liverpool777.5077.50
Chelsea877.5077.50
Tottenham99888.50
Manchester Utd107.501088
Arsenal11108.5099
Everton2117171719
Leicester City2621232123
Wolves3426263429
West Ham3434263429
Crystal Palace5134413441
Southampton5134514141
Watford5141514141
Bournemouth5151415151
Newcastle6741564141
Fulham6767566767
Brighton6767676767
Burnley6767816767
Huddersfield10181676767
West Bromwich101671016781
Cardiff City101811018181
Swansea1516710167101
Middlesbrough1518110181101
Aston Villa1518110181101
Stoke City1518112681101
Leeds United10167101151126
Derby County151101151101126
Brentford151151176151151
Norwich201151126151151
Nottingham Forest151151176151151
Sheff Wed201151176151151
Sheffield Utd151151126201201
Preston201151276151201
Wigan201201176251251
Millwall201151276251201
Hull City201201276201251
Bristol City201201276201251
Birmingham201151276251251
Reading201201276251201
QPR201201276251251
Blackburn201201276251251
Bolton251201276251251
Ipswich Town251201276251301
Rotherham251251276251251
Sunderland-251276--
Barnsley201251501301301
Portsmouth251251501301401
Peterborough301501501501501
Luton Town301751501501401
Doncaster501751501501751
Fleetwood Town501751501501751
Bradford-751501--
Shrewsbury751751501-751
Oxford United5017515011001751
Blackpool5017515011001751
Walsall50150150110011001
Accrington50175150110011001
Gillingham75175150110011001
Lincoln City75175150110011001
Wimbledon75175150110011001
Scunthorpe---1001-
Southport-1001---
Wrexham-1001---
Oldham1001100150120011001
Newport1501100150115012001
Tranmere1501100150115012001
Macclesfield---1501-
Notts County---1501-
Grimsby1501100150120012501
Guiseley-1501---
Barnet-15015013001-
Solihull Moors40012001-3001-
Woking-1001-5001-
Stockport---5001-

This season’s FA Cup could be more interesting than ever after many of the Premier League big boys have failed to make the fifth round. If you fancy a bet on the outright winner market then check out our odds comparison to make sure you get the best odds – and therefore best value – for your bets, whilst if you’re not sure which side to bet on, read on for our predictions and betting tips.

The fourth round of this year’s FA Cup provided some upsets than rank alongside any in the cup’s long and illustrious history. Whilst Man United and Liverpool ultimately (following replays) made it past Cambridge and Bolton respectively, there was no such reprieve for Chelsea, who were knocked out by Bradford, nor for Man City, eliminated by Middlesbrough… both at the homes of the Premier League teams.

Whilst some of the top dogs remain in the competition, a quick glance at the outright winner betting shows that the sixth favourites are West Brom, currently 15th in the Premier League! Nobody could have predicted that so many of the top flight’s big guns would have fallen at this early stage and many of the smaller sides will feel they have a real chance to make it as far as a Wembley semi-final at the very least.

However, much as we like to emphasise the hope for these lesser lights, the truth is that it is Arsenal (5/2 with most bookies), Man United (11/4) and Liverpool (11/2 with 888sport) that head the outright FA Cup betting and few would bet against one of those giants being crowned the FA Cup winner come May.

Of those three it is Man United who would be our betting tip to go all the way for a number of reasons. Firstly, they do not have European football to worry about and having also been knocked out of the League Cup early they should be the freshest of the serious contenders. Moreover, their boss Louis van Gaal is hugely experienced and has a fine cup pedigree. Whilst their star-studded squad may not lift themselves for some of the lesser games, as we approach the business end of the FA Cup their Galacticos are sure to start producing their best football and if they do we have to think betting odds of 11/4 for Man United to win the FA Cup are worth taking up.

Liverpool will appeal to many romantics, with the bid to get Steven Gerrard to Wembley for one last glorious Liverpool swansong sure to excite fans of the Merseyside club. However, there was no fairytale for the Reds talisman in the Premier League last term, nor in the Champions League or League Cup this and we feel they will once again fall short.

It wouldn’t be the FA Cup if we didn’t make at least one prediction that embodied the romance of the cup and as such our outside betting tip in the outright winner market is Derby County. Derby have a simple enough assignment in the next round at home to Reading and at odds of 33/1 with Bet365 the Championship high flyers are worth a speculative bet, each way perhaps. Boss Steve McClaren knows plenty about cup success and whilst his focus will be promotion to the Premier League, with confidence high they could be a threat to any side.