GP Monaco Winner Odds Comparison - Formula 1

Bet365LadbrokesBetfairCoral
Daniel Ricciardo32.752.882.75
Max Verstappen32.873.302.88
Sebastian Vettel44.334.334.33
Lewis Hamilton6676
Kimi Raikkonen15151715
Valtteri Bottas17191919
Fernando Alonso501401226401
Carlos Sainz Jr.751501501501
Nico Hulkenberg751501501501
Stoffel Vandoorne1001751501751
Kevin Magnussen100110015011001
Pierre Gasly150110015011001
Esteban Ocon100115015011501
Sergio Perez100115015011501
Brendon Hartley150115015011501
Romain Grosjean150120015012001
Charles Leclerc250120015012001
Sergey Sirotkin400120015012001
Marcus Ericsson400150015015001
Lance Stroll400150015015001

Lewis Hamilton made it four wins on the bounce when he stormed to victory at the Spanish Grand Prix ahead of teammate Nico Rosberg in Barcelona. And with that being the fourth Mercedes one-two of the season and the fifth win (from five races) for the team, surely the only battle for the chequered flag in the Monaco Grand Prix will be between Hamilton and Rosberg themselves? Read on for our thoughts on the matter along with the latest betting tips and best betting odds.

It is really no surprise to see Hamilton priced as the odds-on favourite to triumph in Monte Carlo, with Bet365 and others offers odds of 4/6 for the Brit to make it five wins in a row. His teammate Rosberg is out at best betting odds of 7/4 with Paddy Power, and that price could represent real value given Hamilton hasn’t won on the Monaco street circuit since 2008 and that Rosberg won here last year and was second in 2012.

Sebastian Vettel – who should never be discounted given his supreme driving ability – is out at 14/1 with Ladbrokes to win the race, and the current F1 champion might be worth backing to make the podium as the tight corners and lack of extensive straights might help the Red Bulls close the gap somewhat on the Mercedes cars.

Realistically though – save for a mechanical failure or crashing out – it will be a Mercedes car that wins this one, and given there isn’t much between the drivers and that Rosberg might even have the edge on this circuit, backing the German to win here looks like the value bet.

Betting Tools

GP Monaco Outrights