NBA Championship Outright Winner Betting: Can Golden State be Stopped?

Bet365WilliamHillBetfairCoralMansionBet
Golden State1.611.531.621.601.57
Boston Celtics1010799.50
Toronto9.501010910
Houston1210101011
Philadelphia1415151515
Milwaukee2121212121
LA Lakers2321232323
Oklahoma City2641673434
Utah4641344141
Denver5641613441
San Antonio6141614151
New Orleans4641915151
Portland56811015167
Indiana71811018181
Miami Heat1511261016781
LA Clippers81101176101101
Detroit711512016781
Minnesota126126101126151
Washington126176176101126
Charlotte10130132681126
Memphis81501276201151
Dallas201301326151301
Orlando126501501251151
Sacramento201501501251201
Brooklyn Nets201501501301301
New York501251501251401
Chicago Bulls601501501301351
Atlanta751501501501501
Phoenix751501501301751
Cleveland15015013015011001

The NBA season is well underway, with the first games having started a little earlier than usual back in mid-October. The end of the regular season remains some way off though, with the play-offs not starting until 14th April. However, the various standings are starting to take shape and we’ve seen significant movement in the outright winner betting odds.

Here we take a look at who will be crowned the NBA kings in 2018 and provide our outright winner betting tips. So, if you fancy a bet on the overall NBA Championship market, read on and be sure to check out our live odds comparison for the best betting odds whoever you fancy.

The Current Odds

As said, the outright winner market has changed quite quickly and we have Golden State installed as the strong favourites at every major betting site. The Warriors, who will be seeking to win the NBA Championship for the third time in four seasons, are priced at best betting odds of just 8/13 with Betfair.

They are romping through the Pacific Division, 22-6 at the time of writing. However, when it comes to the Western Conference, it’s actually the Houston Rockets who boast the best record right now. The Rockets have coasted to an impressive 21-4 and are 10/1 with Ladbrokes in the outright winner betting.

Ahead of them, at best odds of 13/2 with Boylesports, are the Cleveland Cavaliers. Cleveland will be more than glad to see the back of Steph Curry and co, having lost two of the last three NBA Finals to Golden State (admittedly they did beat the Warriors in the 2016 Finals).

The other main contenders right now would appear to be the Boston Celtics. The New England side have begun this season well to sit atop the Eastern Atlantic Division with a record of 23-6. They are unbeaten in five divisional clashes and can be backed at best betting odds of 10/1 with Sportingbet to win the NBA Championship next year.

Are Golden State Worth Backing?

Golden State’s roster and recent record in the NBA means they have to be respected as worthy favourites. Quite simply, they are one of the greatest sides in living memory and players such as Curry, Kevin Durant and Draymond Green are more than capable of leading them to a sixth NBA title.

But the fact remains, that at odds of just 8/13, they don’t represent betting value in our eyes. They have experience of winning, genuine class and a real chance of making it three Championships in four but odds of 8/13 are just too short given the ability of some of the other top teams.

Cavs to Taste Glory Again

Steph Curry is sure to go down as an all-time great but LeBron James has already achieved that status. At the age of 32 he has got three NBA Championships to his name and remains the best player in the sport. He has won the MVP award four times and we think he can make it five next spring by helping his side win the NBA Championship for the second time in three seasons.

Cleveland have lost the Finals series three times, in 2007, to the San Antonio Spurs, and in 2015 and last season to Golden State. We think they have the ability and belief to win in 2018 though and, just as importantly, at big betting odds of 13/2 they are great value.

Some may question the overall ability of the squad and feel they are too dependent on their talisman. However, players such as Isaiah Thomas and Kevin Love are more than talented enough to support the game’s leading talent. The Cavs may not quite have been at their best yet but we think they will improve as the season wears on and they are our tip in the outright betting.

It’s worth noting that whilst we think they are a great bet at odds of 13/2, they are as short as 4/1 with some betting sites. That’s a huge difference and highlights the worth of our odds comparison.

So, whilst we think it is the Cavs that offer the value in the current NBA outright betting, to guarantee you get the best value on all your basketball bets, make sure you use our brilliant odds comparison. Whether you fancy Cleveland, Golden State or anyone else, that’s the quickest, easiest way to get to the biggest payouts on all of your basketball bets!