NFL Outright winner Odds Comparison - American Football

NE Patriots666.506666.50
PHI Eagles10109101099
PIT Steelers1111121091112
GB Packers10101210131312
MIN Vikings13131113131211
LA Rams19191519171715
ATL Falcons19192119171921
SF 49ers21211721212317
NEO Saints23231921171919
JAX Jaguars23231923212119
DAL Cowboys17212617262626
HOU Texans26262126262621
SEA Seahawks26232626212926
CAR Panthers23262923263429
KZC Chiefs29292629262926
LA Chargers34342929262929
DEN Broncos34413434414134
OAK Raiders34344134344141
TEN Titans41414141413441
DET Lions41415141414151
BAL Ravens41514141515141
NY Giants51515151515151
TB Buccaneers51515151676751
WAS Redskins51676751675167
IND Colts51678151516781
ARI Cardinals675181676710181
CLE Browns81678181676781
BUF Bills671011016767101101
CIN Bengals8181101818181101
MIA Dolphins81811018167101101
CHI Bears10181151101101101151
NY Jets151101151151101151151

The 52nd Super Bowl will be decided on 4th February in Minneapolis, Minnesota but already there are plenty of sides staking their claims for NFL glory this season. As usual in recent years, the New England Patriots are proving strong, topping the AFC East division ahead of the Buffalo Bills and with a five-game winning streak at the time of writing.

Of course there are plenty of other sides who have the capability to challenge the Patriots this season. Here we’ll give you the latest information, betting tips and odds comparison to help you pick out some great value Super Bowl outright winner bets.

Patriots are worthy favourites in the outright betting

The New England Patriots seem like an unstoppable machine at times. Having won the AFC East in each of the last eight years, it is no surprise to see them topping their divisional table as things stand. In quarterback Tom Brady the Patriots have one of NFL’s all-time greats, and the five-time Super Bowl winner will be as determined as ever to lead his side to glory in 2018.

But it is the receiving of Rob Gronkowski, Brandin Cooks and Chris Hogan that is really impressing this season, and we don’t see them slowing down any time soon. With such talent throughout the side, it’s no wonder the bookies are running scared, making the Patriots just 1/33 for the AFC East, 23/17 for the AFC and 10/3 (with Bet365) for the Super Bowl outright. Frankly, though, at this stage of proceedings, we’re not all that tempted by betting odds that short and we’ll be looking elsewhere.

Could the Eagles soar to Super Bowl success?

As things stand, it is not the Patriots who have the best record in the regular season as they are one of five teams who have won seven and lost two. The team who have edged ahead in the stats is the Philadelphia Eagles, who have won eight and lost just one in a very impressive campaign thus far.

Doug Pederson’s side are performing exceptionally well this term, with Zach Ertz, Alshon Jeffery and Nelson Agholor managing 16 touchdowns between them. But it’s worth noting that, when it comes to the biggest prize in the NFL, history is not on the Eagles’ side. Despites making the playoffs almost every year during the noughties, the Eagles last won the NFL way back in the 1960 season, six years before the first Super Bowl was contested.

This might be one reason the bookies are offering such relatively attractive betting odds of 5/1 (Betfair and others) in the outright winner market for Super Bowl LII. Whether they can go all the way remains to be seen but we do predict they’ll win the NFC and odds of 12/5 with William Hill for them to do so are well worth grabbing.

Home Victory for the Vikings?

Amongst the other possible contenders for the 52nd Super Bowl, it would be remiss of us not to consider the Minnesota Vikings, who will be more than eager to make it to the Super Bowl in their home stadium in February.

Currently with a 7-2 record in the NFC North, the Vikings looks like a solid outside bet in the outright winner market at betting odds of 16/1 with Bet365 and others. They last made the playoffs in the 2015 season where they lost out to the Seattle Seahawks in a narrow 10-9 defeat. There is much talk of Mike Zimmer’s side being very much on an upwards trajectory of late, however, and it isn’t beyond the realms of possibility that they could make it to the Super Bowl.

Other Super Bowl Contenders

As things stand, there are eight sides priced between 10/3 (New England Patriots) and 16/1 (Minnesota Vikings) in the Super Bowl outright winner betting. Of those not already mentioned, the Pittsburgh Steelers could offer some appeal at betting odds of 7/1 with Ladbrokes.

The Steelers have won six Super Bowls over the years, their first in 1974 and their most recent in 2008. They won the AFC North division last season, before losing out to eventual winners the Patriots in the AFC Championship Game, 36-17. It was the third year in a row they had made the playoffs, each time progressing further than the previous year. Given they were so close to making it to Super Bowl LI, we think they’ll be redoubling their efforts this time.

However, given the dominance of the Patriots recently, it might pay to look to the National Football Conference for another possible contender for the 2018 Super Bowl. Another outside option in our eyes is to the back the New Orleans Saints at nice betting odds of 10/1 with Betfair.

Currently one of the sides with a 7-2 record, the Saints are a 5/6 bet to win the NFC South and we think that represents excellent value. Priced at a tasty 11/2 to win the NFC too, Sean Payton’s men could be the surprise package of the NFL this season. Quarterback Drew Brees is currently the sixth best in the NFL in terms of passing, and though he’s nearing the end of his playing career he looks like he’s relishing perhaps the last chance he has to lead his side to the Super Bowl.

Overall, while it’s hard to look past the Patriots, we think the value lies with the Philadelphia Eagles with an outside bet on the Vikings. You can keep on top of the latest price changes with our odds comparison service, so keep an eye on it to ensure you get the best value for all your NFL bets.

Betting Tools