US Masters Winner Odds Comparison - Golf

Rory McIlroy10109999.509
Dustin Johnson10101010101110
Tiger Woods11111010101110
Justin Thomas12121112111211
Jordan Spieth13131313121513
Justin Rose15151515151515
Jason Day19171717151917
Jon Rahm19191719172117
Phil Mickelson21211719192117
Rickie Fowler21212121172321
Bubba Watson26262626232626
Paul Casey29262623262626
Sergio Garcia29292926293129
Hideki Matsuyama34293429293434
Tommy Fleetwood36413434364134
Henrik Stenson36414134414141
Adam Scott61515141415151
Thomas Pieters56515151415151
Louis Oosthuizen67515151465151
Marc Leishman56615151515151
Alex Noren61675151615151
Patrick Reed51676751465167
Tyrell Hatton56676767615167
Matt Kuchar71676767677167
Brandt Snedeker81---6767-
Xander Schauffele91676767678167
Patrick Cantlay76816781568167
Brian Harman67816781818167
Bryson DeChambeau81816767818167
Brooks Koepka676781--8181
Charl Schwartzel101678167678181
Daniel Berger81818181819181
Branden Grace81918181818181
Tony Finau818181817110181
Rafael Cabrera-Bello8181101818181101
Matthew Fitzpatrick141811011267191101
Charley Hoffman11181126101101101126
G Woodland11110112610110181126
Ryan Moore1418112681126101126
Shubhankar Sharma126126126101101101126
Zach Johnson111126126101126101126
Lee Westwood151---81126-
Kiradech Aphibarnrat126101126101151-126
Emiliano Grillo151---101126-
Cameron Smith----126--
Pat Perez151101126151126101126
Kevin Chappell111101151126101151151
Kevin Kisner126126126151126126126
Adam Hadwin126101151126151126151
W Simpson101-126151151151126
Shane Lowry201---81126-
Bill Haas151---126151-
J.B. Holmes176---126126-
Russell Henley151101151151151151151
Hao-Tong Li161151151126126151151
Jimmy Walker176126151151126151151
Martin Kaymer176126151126151151151
Ollie Schniederjans-----151-
Luke List151------
Francesco Molinari151151151151176126151
Brendan Steele141151151201151151151
Patton Kizzire151151151201151151151
Dylan Frittelli----176151-
Ross Fisher151126151201176201151
Chez Reavie----151201-
Byeong-Hun An----151201-
Jim Furyk151----201-
Jason Dufner161151201201176176201
Russell Knox201---201151-
Danny Willett276151201151201126201
Scott Piercy201----176-
Kyle Stanley201-201251176126201
Kevin Na-----201-
Joost Luiten-----201-
C. Wood-----201-
Charles Howell----201201-
Andy Sullivan-----201-
William McGirt-----201-
Austin Cook251-201251201151201
Bernd Wiesberger201201251251201126251
Si Woo Kim251-251201201151251
Billy Horschel251201251201251151251
Soren Kjeldsen251----201-
Steve Stricker-----251-
Thongchai Jaidee-----251-
Sam Burns251------
Peter Uihlein----251--
Padraig Harrington----251--
Andrew Johnston251------
James Hahn----251--
Keegan Bradley----251--
Luke Donald301----201-
Jhonattan Vegas251301301251301201301
Wesley Bryan251301301251301251301
Fred Couples301301301251301301301
Grayson Murray-----301-
Chris Paisley301------
Anirban Lahiri----301--
Hideto Tanihara----301301-
Hudson Swafford-----301-
Wang Jeung-Hun351----251-
Patrick Rodgers-----301-
Ted Potter401301301301301251301
Yusaka Miyazato501251---201-
Angel Cabrera276401501251401301501
Jordan Smith401------
Joaquin Niemann301501501-401501501
Satoshi Kodaira----401501-
Yuta Ikeda501501501-401501501
Vijay Singh251501501501501751501
Bernhard Langer751401-501401501-
Doug Ghim501-1001-501--
Doc Redman1001501751-501-751
Trevor Immelman1501751100110017515011001
Harry Ellis150110011001-7515011001
Yuxin Lin20017511001-10017511001
Jose-Maria Olazabal2501200110011001100115011001
J.J. Henry1501------
Matt Parziale25011001--1001--
Mike Weir2501100120011001100115012001
Larry Mize2501300120011001100125012001
Mark O'Meara2501300125011001100120012501
Ian Woosnam2501300125011001100125012501
Sandy Lyle2501300125011001100125012501

The first major of the 2017 Golf calendar takes place at the inimitable Augusta National this week, but which player will overcome all others to win the Masters? Here we give you our opinions on the matter, with the latest betting odds comparison for the leading contenders along with our tips and predictions.

A Look Back to the 2016 Masters

Few but fans of Danny Willet could have watched Jordan Spieth’s agonising collapse on the back nine of the final round of last year’s US Masters with anything other than sympathy. Undoubtedly one of the top players of the exciting new generation, Spieth was a full five shots ahead of Willet at the end of the front nine after the American birdied four holes in a row. But it was all to go awry from there for the 2015 Masters champion as he bogeyed the 10th and 11th before landing in the water on the par three 12th… twice!

Yorkshireman Willet was able to hold his nerve to take a surprise victory, while Spieth was left wondering what might have been. But while the experience must have been tough for the 23 year old from Texas, we think it actually puts him in a very strong position coming into this year’s Masters tournament. He certainly isn’t going to take any chances on the 12th this year!

Leading Masters Contenders in the Betting

Of course, there are plenty of top contenders who look like they could do well at this year’s US Masters. Not least the current world number one, Dustin Johnson. Coming to Augusta on the back of a hat-trick of tournament victories, he’s clearly the man in form. Last time out he bagged the WGC Match Play event, with wins at the WGC Mexico and the Genesis Open before that. The bookies make DJ the rightful favourite at best betting odds of 13/2 with Betfair.

Rory McIlroy has never won the Masters – it’s the only major he’s yet to win – and he’ll clearly be eager to complete the set this year. He’s been in decent enough form, tying for fourth in the Arnold Palmer and seventh in the WGC Mexico event, but he was slightly off his game in the recent WGC Dell Match Play where he crashed out early on. The bookies are pricing Rory as an 8/1 shot (Bet365 and others), and though there is no doubt he has the talent, we think he doesn’t represent great value. Given that his last major wins came in 2014 (USPGA and The Open) and doubts remain over his putting, so crucial at the Masters, single-digit odds look slim.

As mentioned, we think Spieth has some unfinished business at the Masters after last year’s massive disappointment. This could serve to ensure he focusses more than ever, or it could add an extra level of pressure that he could do without. However, with the bookies offering Spieth at the same odds as Rory – 8/1 with Bet365 – we certainly think the Texan represents much better value than the man from Northern Ireland.

Dark Horses: Long Odds Each Way Masters Tips

As always with the majors, there are plenty of longer odds options who offer excellent betting value. One such player is the Swedish world number 10, Alex Noren. Given that he’s in the world’s top 10 players, and that he won four European Tour events in the second half of 2016 (including the Nedbank Challenge), we feel that he is very overpriced at a tidy 100/1 with Betfred and others. With some bookies (namely Sky Bet and William Hill) paying out on each way bets up to eight places, Noren looks like a sensible each way bet to us.

Another 100/1 shot who has every chance of making a top eight finish is Lee Westwood. He finish second in the 2010 Masters behind Phil Mickelson, and tied with Spieth last year for second behind Danny Willet. A measured and accurate player from tee to green, Westwood looks fantastic betting value at 100/1 with Betfred and others.

One other long odds option that might pique your interest is the 2013 Masters victor from Australia, Adam Scott. The Aussie was also tied for second place in 2011 (when Charl Schwartzel took the glory) and Scott clearly has the right kind of game for Augusta - notably he is an exceptional putter. With best betting odds of 40/1 with Sportingbet, we think Scott has a fighting chance to get back to the pinnacle of world golf at Augusta National.

Betting Verdict: Who will win the Masters in 2017?

While there is undoubted value to be hoovered up further down the betting for your each way bets, we have to take ourselves back towards the shorter odds hopefuls as we pick our main betting tip for the winner of the 2017 Masters.

All things considered, while Dustin Johnson is clearly bang in form, we think the pressure of favouritism might get to him (in the same way that it did with Spieth last time around). And as for Rory, we feel he is just a little short at betting odds of 8/1 given his lack of truly exceptional golf in recent months.

Which leaves us with the man we’re tipping for glory at Augusta: Jordan Spieth. At 8/1 with Bet365, the odds are not overly generous, but we still think they represent decent enough value, especially when compared to McIlroy. Spieth will have learned valuable lessons from last year’s disastrous capitulation, and with a game that suits the wide fairways and tricky greens of Augusta, he’s our main man this year.

Whoever you back, be sure to make use of our odds comparison to ensure you get the best odds and hence the biggest profit if you win.

Betting Tools