US Masters Winner Odds Comparison - Golf

Bet365BetfairCoralMansionBet
Rory McIlroy8.5087.508.50
Dustin Johnson1010911
Justin Rose15131313
Tiger Woods15151315
Justin Thomas15171517
Jon Rahm19171717
Brooks Koepka19191719
Jordan Spieth21192119
Rickie Fowler23192121
Bryson DeChambeau26192121
Jason Day29232626
Tommy Fleetwood29292629
Xander Schauffele34343434
Phil Mickelson34343434
Francesco Molinari34343434
Patrick Reed36343434
Paul Casey34343441
Bubba Watson41343434
Hideki Matsuyama41343434
Adam Scott46314141
Sergio Garcia36514141
Tony Finau51414141
Louis Oosthuizen46565151
Matt Kuchar51515151
Marc Leishman61515151
Henrik Stenson81675151
Patrick Cantlay61566767
G Woodland71676767
Cameron Smith81676767
W Simpson81818181
Ian Poulter678181101
Brandt Snedeker101818181
Hao-Tong Li1018110181
Matthew Fitzpatrick8110181101
Rafael Cabrera-Bello81101101101
Tyrell Hatton10110181101
Billy Horschel81101101101
Branden Grace101101101101
Jim Furyk101---
Matt Wallace101101101101
Cameron Champ15167101101
Charl Schwartzel101101101126
Eddie Pepperell126101101101
Lee Westwood126101101101
J.B. Holmes101101101126
Keegan Bradley81126126101
Thomas Pieters15110181101
Shane Lowry14181126101
Thorbjorn Olesen126101126101
Daniel Berger126126101101
Danny Willett151101101101
Alex Noren126126101101
Charles Howell126101-126
Zach Johnson126126101126
Charley Hoffman151126101126
Adam Hadwin126151126126
Kevin Kisner151151101151
Si Woo Kim151126126151
Emiliano Grillo151151151126
Byeong-Hun An--151151
Jhonattan Vegas151---
Kiradech Aphibarnrat161151151151
Martin Kaymer176151151151
Russell Henley176-151151
Ryan Moore176-151151
Beau Hossler201-151151
Keith Mitchell161201201151
Kevin Chappell201-201151
Brian Harman251-126201
Brendan Steele---201
Jimmy Walker201201201201
Lucas Bjerregaard201201201201
Kevin Na-201--
Ross Fisher151-251201
Ollie Schniederjans201---
Aaron Wise251201201201
Jason Dufner--251201
Kyle Stanley276201251201
Pat Perez276-251201
Stewart Cink276251-201
Kevin Tway-251251-
Dylan Frittelli--251251
Patton Kizzire276251251251
Shubhankar Sharma301-251301
Tom Lewis301---
Andrew Landry276401--
Jamie Lovemark501--251
Aaron Rai401---
Shugo Imahira-401--
Satoshi Kodaira-401--
Vijay Singh351301501501
Bernhard Langer501401501501
Fred Couples501401501501
Viktor Hovland-501--
Takumi Kanaya-501--
Adam Long601501--
Jovan Rebula-751--
Trevor Immelman-50110011001
Angel Cabrera100150110011001
Devon Bling-1001--
Kevin O'Connell-1001--
Michael Kim-1001--
Sandy Lyle-50120011001
Mike Weir1001100120012001
Jose-Maria Olazabal-100120012001
Larry Mize-100130012001
Mark O'Meara--20012001
Ian Woosnam-100125015001

The first major of the 2017 Golf calendar takes place at the inimitable Augusta National this week, but which player will overcome all others to win the Masters? Here we give you our opinions on the matter, with the latest betting odds comparison for the leading contenders along with our tips and predictions.

A Look Back to the 2016 Masters

Few but fans of Danny Willet could have watched Jordan Spieth’s agonising collapse on the back nine of the final round of last year’s US Masters with anything other than sympathy. Undoubtedly one of the top players of the exciting new generation, Spieth was a full five shots ahead of Willet at the end of the front nine after the American birdied four holes in a row. But it was all to go awry from there for the 2015 Masters champion as he bogeyed the 10th and 11th before landing in the water on the par three 12th… twice!

Yorkshireman Willet was able to hold his nerve to take a surprise victory, while Spieth was left wondering what might have been. But while the experience must have been tough for the 23 year old from Texas, we think it actually puts him in a very strong position coming into this year’s Masters tournament. He certainly isn’t going to take any chances on the 12th this year!

Leading Masters Contenders in the Betting

Of course, there are plenty of top contenders who look like they could do well at this year’s US Masters. Not least the current world number one, Dustin Johnson. Coming to Augusta on the back of a hat-trick of tournament victories, he’s clearly the man in form. Last time out he bagged the WGC Match Play event, with wins at the WGC Mexico and the Genesis Open before that. The bookies make DJ the rightful favourite at best betting odds of 13/2 with Betfair.

Rory McIlroy has never won the Masters – it’s the only major he’s yet to win – and he’ll clearly be eager to complete the set this year. He’s been in decent enough form, tying for fourth in the Arnold Palmer and seventh in the WGC Mexico event, but he was slightly off his game in the recent WGC Dell Match Play where he crashed out early on. The bookies are pricing Rory as an 8/1 shot (Bet365 and others), and though there is no doubt he has the talent, we think he doesn’t represent great value. Given that his last major wins came in 2014 (USPGA and The Open) and doubts remain over his putting, so crucial at the Masters, single-digit odds look slim.

As mentioned, we think Spieth has some unfinished business at the Masters after last year’s massive disappointment. This could serve to ensure he focusses more than ever, or it could add an extra level of pressure that he could do without. However, with the bookies offering Spieth at the same odds as Rory – 8/1 with Bet365 – we certainly think the Texan represents much better value than the man from Northern Ireland.

Dark Horses: Long Odds Each Way Masters Tips

As always with the majors, there are plenty of longer odds options who offer excellent betting value. One such player is the Swedish world number 10, Alex Noren. Given that he’s in the world’s top 10 players, and that he won four European Tour events in the second half of 2016 (including the Nedbank Challenge), we feel that he is very overpriced at a tidy 100/1 with Betfred and others. With some bookies (namely Sky Bet and William Hill) paying out on each way bets up to eight places, Noren looks like a sensible each way bet to us.

Another 100/1 shot who has every chance of making a top eight finish is Lee Westwood. He finish second in the 2010 Masters behind Phil Mickelson, and tied with Spieth last year for second behind Danny Willet. A measured and accurate player from tee to green, Westwood looks fantastic betting value at 100/1 with Betfred and others.

One other long odds option that might pique your interest is the 2013 Masters victor from Australia, Adam Scott. The Aussie was also tied for second place in 2011 (when Charl Schwartzel took the glory) and Scott clearly has the right kind of game for Augusta - notably he is an exceptional putter. With best betting odds of 40/1 with Sportingbet, we think Scott has a fighting chance to get back to the pinnacle of world golf at Augusta National.

Betting Verdict: Who will win the Masters in 2017?

While there is undoubted value to be hoovered up further down the betting for your each way bets, we have to take ourselves back towards the shorter odds hopefuls as we pick our main betting tip for the winner of the 2017 Masters.

All things considered, while Dustin Johnson is clearly bang in form, we think the pressure of favouritism might get to him (in the same way that it did with Spieth last time around). And as for Rory, we feel he is just a little short at betting odds of 8/1 given his lack of truly exceptional golf in recent months.

Which leaves us with the man we’re tipping for glory at Augusta: Jordan Spieth. At 8/1 with Bet365, the odds are not overly generous, but we still think they represent decent enough value, especially when compared to McIlroy. Spieth will have learned valuable lessons from last year’s disastrous capitulation, and with a game that suits the wide fairways and tricky greens of Augusta, he’s our main man this year.

Whoever you back, be sure to make use of our odds comparison to ensure you get the best odds and hence the biggest profit if you win.

Betting Tools