US Open Golf Betting Odds and Tips – Anyone’s Tournament at Pinehurst

Bet365BetfairCoralMansionBet
Dustin Johnson11101111
Tiger Woods17121113
Brooks Koepka15171316
Rory McIlroy17151317
Justin Rose15171717
Justin Thomas19191317
Jordan Spieth21151517
Jason Day19172121
Phil Mickelson21232123
Jon Rahm23232126
Bryson DeChambeau21262323
Rickie Fowler29212123
Tommy Fleetwood34263429
Xander Schauffele41292634
Tony Finau29343434
Patrick Reed41343434
Henrik Stenson41294134
Hideki Matsuyama41364134
Francesco Molinari41413441
Adam Scott41415151
Cameron Champ67414151
Paul Casey46416751
Sergio Garcia56516751
Branden Grace67416751
G Woodland67515167
Patrick Cantlay67515167
Louis Oosthuizen51675167
Bubba Watson76674167
Alex Noren67516767
W Simpson67516767
Eddie Pepperell-67--
Marc Leishman67676767
J.B. Holmes67---
Matt Kuchar67678167
Lee Westwood67--81
Shane Lowry10167-81
Cameron Smith101818181
Brandt Snedeker818110181
Hao-Tong Li6710110181
Joaquin Niemann101-8181
Zach Johnson1011018181
Tyrell Hatton8110181101
Matt Wallace101---
Graeme McDowell-101--
Beau Hossler-101--
Daniel Berger10181126101
Jimmy Walker12681-101
Thomas Pieters-12681-
Rafael Cabrera-Bello101101126101
Billy Horschel81151101101
Matthew Fitzpatrick12691126101
Kevin Kisner126126101101
Ian Poulter126126101101
Thorbjorn Olesen-126101-
Ryan Moore-101126-
Si Woo Kim111101151126
Russell Knox126101151126
Emiliano Grillo126126101151
Charl Schwartzel151126101126
Aaron Wise126151101126
Keegan Bradley-126126-
Paul Dunne-126--
Kyle Stanley151126101151
Byeong-Hun An126126151126
Brian Harman151101151151
Kevin Na-126151-
Luke List151126126151
Steve Stricker151--126
Adam Hadwin126151-151
Charley Hoffman161151126151
Chez Reavie-151--
Charles Howell-151151-
Bernd Wiesberger-151--
Brendan Steele-151--
Martin Kaymer176151126151
Russell Henley-151151-
Kevin Chappell201126151151
Kiradech Aphibarnrat201126-151
Jason Dufner201151151151
Ryan Fox201151-151
Peter Uihlein176151-201
Danny Willett151201-201
Alexander Bjork-201--
Alexander Levy-201--
Austin Cook-201--
Pat Perez-201--
Lucas Glover-201--
Ross Fisher-201--
Satoshi Kodaira-201--
Shubhankar Sharma-201--
Aaron Rai201--251
David Toms-401--
Jovan Rebula-401--
Nicolai Hojgaard401--501
Michael Thorbjornsen-501--

The 177th US Open – Golf’s second major of the year – gets underway this week at the Erin Hills course in Wisconsin. Here we look at the likely contenders in the outright winner market and we make our predictions for who will win the US Open.

Will the Favourites Flourish?

As you will see from our odds comparison tables, there are four players priced at betting odds of less than 20/1 in the outright winner market at the time of writing. Dustin Johnson is the standalone favourite at a best price of 8/1 with Betfred, and the current world number one certainly looks as though he’s the man to beat. He won the US Open at a very tough Oakmont Country Club course last year and he’s won five tournaments since.

Of course, there are plenty of others near the top of the betting who could go well here. Not least the 2015 US Open winner Jordan Spieth. By his high standards, 2017 hasn’t been a great year so far having won just the AT&T Pebble Beach tournament to date. But the Texan has the all-round game to compete well here if he gets off to a good start. Available to back at best betting odds of 16s with Betfred, Spieth could be a popular choice for punters.

As could Rory McIlroy at a good-looking price of 14/1 with Betfair. Like Spieth, Rory hasn’t brought his A-game out too often in recent times, and though he hasn’t won a tournament in 2017 or a major since 2014, he can never be discounted.

It is Australian Jason Day – also priced at 14/1 with Betfair – who could well offer up the main challenge to Dustin Johnson. Day has a versatile game and is able to adapt to the difficult conditions often found at the US Open (as the organisers attempt to minimise the chances of really low winning scores). He has finished in the top five three times and the top 10 five times in the last six US Opens and this could well be the Aussie’s year to win outright.

What will it take to win at Erin Hills?

Erin Hills is a real monster of a course and can play up to in the region of 8,000 yards at its longest. To many it can appear like an inland links course and it is extremely exposed to the weather. With wind forecast, players who hit the ball low and far are likely to do well. With some very long approach shots likely, those with solid greens in regulations stats should give themselves a good chance of success.

As at all US Opens, the green are likely to be prepared to play as fast as the weather conditions will permit. Whoever wins is going to have to be very strong on the greens, especially as hitting it close will be far from easy.

Dark Horses and Long Odds Each Way Bets

As always at the majors, there are plenty of players who have the ability to make an impact despite not being given much of a chance by the bookies. One such player is the 100/1 shot (with Sky Bet) Lee Westwood. The 44 year old Englishman was going great guns at last year’s US Open before he fell away badly in the final round, shooting a 10 over 80 to finish way back in tied 32nd. He’s gone a very long time without a tournament win, but he has shown signs of improvement recently and an each way bet with Sky Bet pays down to eight places, so he could deliver.

Alternatively, Japan’s Hideki Matsuyama offers good betting value at 33/1 with Betfred in the outright winner market. The world number four won the Waste Management Phoenix Open for the second time in as many years in February and top 10 finishes in the 2015 and 2016 Masters and the 2016 USPGA Championship suggest he’s on the right trajectory to challenge for a major sooner rather than later.

Outright Winner Conclusion

Predicting the winner of any golf major is a perilous task, but for us it’s all about world number one Dustin Johnson. He would become the first player to win the US Open in consecutive years since Curtis Strange in 1988 and 1989, and given his fine form in the last 18 months, we think he’s got every chance.

There are sure to be challengers from the usual suspect of McIlroy, Spieth, Day and probably the weather conditions, but we predict DJ will cemented his position at the top of the world rankings – and into golfing folklore – with victory at Erin Hills. So check out odds comparison now for the best odds available on this exceptional golfer.

Outright Image

Betting Tools