US Open Golf Betting Odds and Tips – Anyone’s Tournament at Pinehurst

Bet365SportingBetLadbrokesBetfair888sportUnibetCoral
Dustin Johnson101110119910
Rory McIlroy12111310111113
Jordan Spieth13121312111113
Justin Thomas15131515131315
Jason Day17211517171715
Rickie Fowler19171717191917
Jon Rahm21172121151521
Tiger Woods21262121111121
Hideki Matsuyama29232123212121
Justin Rose21262626212126
Sergio Garcia26342629262626
Phil Mickelson29343434292934
Henrik Stenson31343434313134
Patrick Reed34343434343434
Brooks Koepka29464141292941
Adam Scott51612634414126
Paul Casey51345134343451
Bubba Watson46364141515141
Tommy Fleetwood51315141515151
Branden Grace56674141414141
Thomas Pieters67516751515167
Alex Noren61516741676767
Louis Oosthuizen67676751515167
Matt Kuchar56676767676767
Marc Leishman5167-518181-
Patrick Cantlay67---6767-
Daniel Berger67816767676767
Xander Schauffele6767-816767-
Kevin Chappell81816767676767
Tyrell Hatton10161101674141101
Charl Schwartzel101816781676767
Martin Kaymer101816767818167
Kevin Kisner81678181818181
Luke List81------
Brandt Snedeker101818181818181
Tony Finau817181111818181
Cameron Smith101--67---
Brian Harman67811011018181101
Shane Lowry81126101678181101
Russell Henley12691818110110181
Rafael Cabrera-Bello10171818112612681
Jason Dufner126101101818181101
Francesco Molinari1019110181101101101
Ian Poulter6781818115115181
Matthew Fitzpatrick12610110167101101101
Pat Perez101---101101-
Hao-Tong Li101------
Charley Hoffman1018110181126126101
J.B. Holmes-151-1018181-
Bill Haas151126-818181-
Bryson DeChambeau81101126-101101126
Brendan Steele-151-101101101-
Byeong-Hun An10112612667126126126
Lee Westwood101201101101101101101
W Simpson151101126101101101126
Si Woo Kim20112610181101101101
G Woodland1261261511018181151
Adam Hadwin111126126111126126126
Emiliano Grillo126126126101126126126
Zach Johnson101101126151126126126
Dylan Frittelli-151-101---
Ross Fisher126151126111126126126
Kevin Na-151-111126126-
Jimmy Walker151151126101126126126
Billy Horschel151126126126126126126
Charles Howell-151-111---
Steve Stricker-151--126126-
Ryan Moore126101-151151151-
Bernd Wiesberger12615115181151151151
Graeme McDowell126151151101151151151
C. Wood-201-111126126-
Lucas Glover-151-126151151-
Jamie Lovemark-151-151---
Scott Piercy-151-151151151-
Hudson Swafford-251-111126126-
Jim Furyk-251151151126126151
Russell Knox-151-201---
Danny Willett-301151151151151151
Sean O'Hair-201-151---
Wesley Bryan-251-151151151-
Soren Kjeldsen-251-151---
Joost Luiten-201-201---
Andy Sullivan-251-201201201-
William McGirt-251-201201201-
Anirban Lahiri-251-201---
James Hahn-201-301---
Luke Donald-301-201---
Matthew Southgate-301-----
Alexander Levy-301-301---
Brandon Stone-401-201---
Trey Mullinax-301-301---
Thongchai Jaidee-501-151---

The 177th US Open – Golf’s second major of the year – gets underway this week at the Erin Hills course in Wisconsin. Here we look at the likely contenders in the outright winner market and we make our predictions for who will win the US Open.

Will the Favourites Flourish?

As you will see from our odds comparison tables, there are four players priced at betting odds of less than 20/1 in the outright winner market at the time of writing. Dustin Johnson is the standalone favourite at a best price of 8/1 with Betfred, and the current world number one certainly looks as though he’s the man to beat. He won the US Open at a very tough Oakmont Country Club course last year and he’s won five tournaments since.

Of course, there are plenty of others near the top of the betting who could go well here. Not least the 2015 US Open winner Jordan Spieth. By his high standards, 2017 hasn’t been a great year so far having won just the AT&T Pebble Beach tournament to date. But the Texan has the all-round game to compete well here if he gets off to a good start. Available to back at best betting odds of 16s with Betfred, Spieth could be a popular choice for punters.

As could Rory McIlroy at a good-looking price of 14/1 with Betfair. Like Spieth, Rory hasn’t brought his A-game out too often in recent times, and though he hasn’t won a tournament in 2017 or a major since 2014, he can never be discounted.

It is Australian Jason Day – also priced at 14/1 with Betfair – who could well offer up the main challenge to Dustin Johnson. Day has a versatile game and is able to adapt to the difficult conditions often found at the US Open (as the organisers attempt to minimise the chances of really low winning scores). He has finished in the top five three times and the top 10 five times in the last six US Opens and this could well be the Aussie’s year to win outright.

What will it take to win at Erin Hills?

Erin Hills is a real monster of a course and can play up to in the region of 8,000 yards at its longest. To many it can appear like an inland links course and it is extremely exposed to the weather. With wind forecast, players who hit the ball low and far are likely to do well. With some very long approach shots likely, those with solid greens in regulations stats should give themselves a good chance of success.

As at all US Opens, the green are likely to be prepared to play as fast as the weather conditions will permit. Whoever wins is going to have to be very strong on the greens, especially as hitting it close will be far from easy.

Dark Horses and Long Odds Each Way Bets

As always at the majors, there are plenty of players who have the ability to make an impact despite not being given much of a chance by the bookies. One such player is the 100/1 shot (with Sky Bet) Lee Westwood. The 44 year old Englishman was going great guns at last year’s US Open before he fell away badly in the final round, shooting a 10 over 80 to finish way back in tied 32nd. He’s gone a very long time without a tournament win, but he has shown signs of improvement recently and an each way bet with Sky Bet pays down to eight places, so he could deliver.

Alternatively, Japan’s Hideki Matsuyama offers good betting value at 33/1 with Betfred in the outright winner market. The world number four won the Waste Management Phoenix Open for the second time in as many years in February and top 10 finishes in the 2015 and 2016 Masters and the 2016 USPGA Championship suggest he’s on the right trajectory to challenge for a major sooner rather than later.

Outright Winner Conclusion

Predicting the winner of any golf major is a perilous task, but for us it’s all about world number one Dustin Johnson. He would become the first player to win the US Open in consecutive years since Curtis Strange in 1988 and 1989, and given his fine form in the last 18 months, we think he’s got every chance.

There are sure to be challengers from the usual suspect of McIlroy, Spieth, Day and probably the weather conditions, but we predict DJ will cemented his position at the top of the world rankings – and into golfing folklore – with victory at Erin Hills. So check out odds comparison now for the best odds available on this exceptional golfer.

Outright Image

Betting Tools