US Open Golf Betting Odds and Tips – Anyone’s Tournament at Pinehurst

Bet365WilliamHillBetfairMansionBet
Dustin Johnson11101111
Tiger Woods11101311
Jordan Spieth15131514.50
Rory McIlroy17111517
Justin Thomas17151916.50
Justin Rose19131719
Brooks Koepka17171916
Jason Day19172118.50
Rickie Fowler23172123
Jon Rahm26212325
Tommy Fleetwood34262633
Henrik Stenson36342935
Bryson DeChambeau34264134
Hideki Matsuyama36343634
Phil Mickelson36343636
Patrick Reed34413434
Francesco Molinari41343441
Paul Casey41414139
Tony Finau51515149
Sergio Garcia56515154
Branden Grace67415167
Xander Schauffele67415168
Alex Noren67515167
Marc Leishman67516167
Patrick Cantlay67516766
Adam Scott51816752
Bubba Watson67516767
W Simpson67675167
Louis Oosthuizen67676764
Lee Westwood81--71
Joaquin Niemann81--81
Matt Kuchar81818181
Brandt Snedeker811018181
Daniel Berger101818191
Jimmy Walker1265181101
Rafael Cabrera-Bello8112610181
Tyrell Hatton8112610181
Ryan Moore--101-
Russell Knox101-101101
Beau Hossler--101-
Zach Johnson10112610191
Kyle Stanley10112612691
Byeong-Hun An12667126126
Ian Poulter126101126101
Matthew Fitzpatrick14110191126
Kevin Kisner126-126101
Billy Horschel101-151101
Charl Schwartzel126101126126
Emiliano Grillo126101126126
Shane Lowry126101126126
Thomas Pieters--126-
Thorbjorn Olesen-126126-
Graeme McDowell--126-
Cameron Smith126126151101
Kevin Na--126-
Keegan Bradley-126126-
Paul Dunne--126-
Ryan Fox126-151101
Brian Harman15112691151
Aaron Wise126126151126
Kiradech Aphibarnrat151126126126
Kevin Chappell151-126126
Charley Hoffman151126151126
Luke List151126126151
Jason Dufner151126151126
Steve Stricker151--126
Si Woo Kim151-151126
Russell Henley--151-
Hao-Tong Li--151-
G Woodland--151-
Charles Howell--151-
Bernd Wiesberger--151-
Brendan Steele--151-
Peter Uihlein176101151176
Martin Kaymer176126151151
Adam Hadwin161-151151
Aaron Rai201--176
Alexander Bjork--201-
Alexander Levy--201-
Austin Cook--201-
Danny Willett201-201201
Lucas Glover--201-
Pat Perez--201-
Ross Fisher--201-
Shubhankar Sharma--201-
Satoshi Kodaira--201-
Nicolai Hojgaard251--201
David Toms--401-

The 177th US Open – Golf’s second major of the year – gets underway this week at the Erin Hills course in Wisconsin. Here we look at the likely contenders in the outright winner market and we make our predictions for who will win the US Open.

Will the Favourites Flourish?

As you will see from our odds comparison tables, there are four players priced at betting odds of less than 20/1 in the outright winner market at the time of writing. Dustin Johnson is the standalone favourite at a best price of 8/1 with Betfred, and the current world number one certainly looks as though he’s the man to beat. He won the US Open at a very tough Oakmont Country Club course last year and he’s won five tournaments since.

Of course, there are plenty of others near the top of the betting who could go well here. Not least the 2015 US Open winner Jordan Spieth. By his high standards, 2017 hasn’t been a great year so far having won just the AT&T Pebble Beach tournament to date. But the Texan has the all-round game to compete well here if he gets off to a good start. Available to back at best betting odds of 16s with Betfred, Spieth could be a popular choice for punters.

As could Rory McIlroy at a good-looking price of 14/1 with Betfair. Like Spieth, Rory hasn’t brought his A-game out too often in recent times, and though he hasn’t won a tournament in 2017 or a major since 2014, he can never be discounted.

It is Australian Jason Day – also priced at 14/1 with Betfair – who could well offer up the main challenge to Dustin Johnson. Day has a versatile game and is able to adapt to the difficult conditions often found at the US Open (as the organisers attempt to minimise the chances of really low winning scores). He has finished in the top five three times and the top 10 five times in the last six US Opens and this could well be the Aussie’s year to win outright.

What will it take to win at Erin Hills?

Erin Hills is a real monster of a course and can play up to in the region of 8,000 yards at its longest. To many it can appear like an inland links course and it is extremely exposed to the weather. With wind forecast, players who hit the ball low and far are likely to do well. With some very long approach shots likely, those with solid greens in regulations stats should give themselves a good chance of success.

As at all US Opens, the green are likely to be prepared to play as fast as the weather conditions will permit. Whoever wins is going to have to be very strong on the greens, especially as hitting it close will be far from easy.

Dark Horses and Long Odds Each Way Bets

As always at the majors, there are plenty of players who have the ability to make an impact despite not being given much of a chance by the bookies. One such player is the 100/1 shot (with Sky Bet) Lee Westwood. The 44 year old Englishman was going great guns at last year’s US Open before he fell away badly in the final round, shooting a 10 over 80 to finish way back in tied 32nd. He’s gone a very long time without a tournament win, but he has shown signs of improvement recently and an each way bet with Sky Bet pays down to eight places, so he could deliver.

Alternatively, Japan’s Hideki Matsuyama offers good betting value at 33/1 with Betfred in the outright winner market. The world number four won the Waste Management Phoenix Open for the second time in as many years in February and top 10 finishes in the 2015 and 2016 Masters and the 2016 USPGA Championship suggest he’s on the right trajectory to challenge for a major sooner rather than later.

Outright Winner Conclusion

Predicting the winner of any golf major is a perilous task, but for us it’s all about world number one Dustin Johnson. He would become the first player to win the US Open in consecutive years since Curtis Strange in 1988 and 1989, and given his fine form in the last 18 months, we think he’s got every chance.

There are sure to be challengers from the usual suspect of McIlroy, Spieth, Day and probably the weather conditions, but we predict DJ will cemented his position at the top of the world rankings – and into golfing folklore – with victory at Erin Hills. So check out odds comparison now for the best odds available on this exceptional golfer.

Outright Image

Betting Tools