US PGA Championship Winner Odds Comparison - Golf

Jordan Spieth101310101111
Dustin Johnson121011111112
Rory McIlroy111112131311
Justin Thomas171113171326
Tiger Woods191913171121
Hideki Matsuyama172119151717
Jon Rahm211919151519
Rickie Fowler191919171917
Jason Day171917212121
Justin Rose262321312923
Brooks Koepka293426262929
Sergio Garcia263434293429
Paul Casey414134413441
Henrik Stenson413441344141
Adam Scott416741344141
Patrick Cantlay---465141
Tommy Fleetwood513151415167
Phil Mickelson512941814151
Louis Oosthuizen515151366751
Matt Kuchar416167415151
Xander Schauffele515151466751
Thomas Pieters515167466751
Daniel Berger566767415151
Branden Grace516751516751
Marc Leishman815167414167
Patrick Reed676767515151
Alex Noren674151816767
Kevin Chappell676767675181
Kevin Kisner676767676767
Bubba Watson46341016710167
Tyrell Hatton10167518151101
Charl Schwartzel918181818181
G Woodland10181678167101
Francesco Molinari8181811018181
Martin Kaymer8181818110181
Charley Hoffman81671015112681
Brandt Snedeker81816710110181
Rafael Cabrera-Bello81678110110181
Brian Harman-818110181-
Tony Finau81811018110181
Zach Johnson8110110110110181
J.B. Holmes8110181101101101
Jason Dufner818110110112681
Shane Lowry101101101101101101
Matthew Fitzpatrick1268112610181101
Pat Perez---126101101
Russell Henley101101126101126101
Lee Westwood101101151126101101
Jimmy Walker101151101101126101
Bill Haas126126126126101126
Brendan Steele--126101151-
Bryson DeChambeau---126--
Bud Cauley---126--
Ross Fisher126126126126126126
Ryan Moore101101151151151101
Peter Uihlein---126126-
Hao-Tong Li--81176--
Ian Poulter-126151126126-
W Simpson--126126151-
Emiliano Grillo151151151126126126
Kyle Stanley---126151-
Keegan Bradley---126151-
Billy Horschel-151126131151-
Adam Hadwin126126126126201-
Bernd Wiesberger126151151151151126
Byeong-Hun An--151151--
David Lingmerth---151--
Charles Howell---151--
Graham Delaet---151--
Kevin Na---151--
Martin Laird---151--
Lucas Glover---151--
James Hahn--151151--
Jim Furyk--151---
Jordan L Smith---151--
William McGirt---151--
Si Woo Kim--126126201-
Scott Piercy---151--
Jamie Lovemark-101201176--
C. Wood---176151-
Paul Dunne---126201-
Soren Kjeldsen151251-126-126
Steve Stricker---176--
Thorbjorn Olesen---176176-
Sean O'Hair---176--
Andy Sullivan---176176-
Hudson Swafford---176--
Joost Luiten---151201-
Jhonattan Vegas--201151201-
Anirban Lahiri--201151201-
Russell Knox--201176--
Wang Jeung-Hun---201--
Alexander Levy---201--
Grayson Murray---201--
Graeme McDowell--201---
Dylan Frittelli---201--
D Lee---201--
Danny Willett201201201251151201
Hideto Tanihara---176251-
Yuta Ikeda---201251-
Scott Hend---251--
Matt Wallace-251----
Fred Couples251251----
Wesley Bryan--201176401-
Satoshi Kodaira---301--

The final Major of the golfing year takes place at Whistling Straits in Wisconsin between the 13th and 16th August 2015 and it should bring a thrilling year of Major golf to a brilliant end. Our live odds comparison will help you get the best betting odds on whoever you think will win this year’s US PGA Championship but if you’re not sure who to back, read on for our predictions and outright winner betting tips.

Although the tournament is just weeks away, it remains unclear whether world number one Rory McIlroy will even tee it up for the US PGA. The defending champion was forced to miss the Open Championship due to an ankle injury suffered whilst playing football with friends. His recovery timetable remains unclear, with some reports suggesting he may even miss the remainder of the 2015 season.

Despite these huge doubts the odds men price Rory at odds of just 7/1 (Sky Bet) to defend his crown. For the first time in a long, long time he is not the favourite though, with world number two Jordan Spieth holding that honour. The Texan prodigy can be backed at betting odds of 11/2 with Bet365 to claim his third Major of a remarkable year and complete a clean sweep of the three US Majors.

Spieth came very close to winning the Open at St Andrews, ultimately finishing in a tie for fourth, just one shot back from the leaders. Given he should feel far more at home at Whistling Straits and also no longer having the pressure of a potential Grand Slam hanging over him, odds of 11/2 almost seem fair but in truth that looks short given the strength in depth of the field.

Everyone in golf would love to see the American and his Northern Irish rival go head to head at the US PGA and hopefully at many more Majors over the years ahead. If they both produce their best golf it will be a marvellous spectacle but we may have to wait some time yet for that to happen. Even if Rory is fit to play, will he be at his very best?

Aside from the top two golfers in the world, the betting in the outright market sees several of the best players never to win a Major vying for position with those that have won one or two of the big ones over the past few years. In the former category, Dustin Johnson will appeal to many at odds of 14/1 with BetVictor, whilst Sergio Garcia could be worth an each way bet at odds of 33/1 with BetVictor and others after a decent showing at The Open.

The last two players to win the US PGA at this course were Martin Kaymer back in 2010 and Vijay Singh in 2004. Kaymer is a very good proposition at odds of 33/1 with Bet365 and an excellent each way option. The German is a brilliant driver of the ball and has the distance to tame this tough course, whilst a tie for 12th at St Andrews and a fourth place finish prior to that suggest his form is good.

Predicting the outright winner at this year’s US PGA is tough, especially given Bubba (25/1 with Sky Bet), Johnson, Rory and Jason Day all made the top 10 last time the tournament was held at Whistling Straits. Kaymer remains our top tip but don’t disregard Open champion Zach Johnson at 50/1 with Coral – he was just a shot back from Kaymer and Bubba here five years ago.

Betting Tools