US PGA Championship Winner Odds Comparison - Golf

Bet365SportingBetLadbrokesBetVictorUnibetCoral
Jordan Spieth101011101111
Rory McIlroy111111131311
Dustin Johnson121212111112
Hideki Matsuyama171717171717
Jason Day131321212121
Rickie Fowler191917211917
Jon Rahm212119171719
Justin Thomas212126191726
Justin Rose232323192923
Tiger Woods262926292926
Brooks Koepka292929212929
Sergio Garcia262629343429
Henrik Stenson413441294141
Paul Casey414141413441
Adam Scott414141414141
Patrick Cantlay--41-5141
Matt Kuchar414151675151
Phil Mickelson515151674151
Louis Oosthuizen515151516751
Branden Grace515151516751
Xander Schauffele515151516751
Thomas Pieters515151676751
Patrick Reed676751675151
Daniel Berger565651678151
Marc Leishman818167674167
Kevin Chappell676781675181
Kevin Kisner676767678167
Tommy Fleetwood816767816767
Francesco Molinari676781818181
Bubba Watson67676710110167
Alex Noren6767678112667
Brian Harman-81-8181-
Brandt Snedeker8181816710181
Charl Schwartzel919181818181
Martin Kaymer8181818110181
Rafael Cabrera-Bello8181818110181
Zach Johnson81678110110181
Tony Finau81818110110181
J.B. Holmes818110181-101
Jason Dufner81818110112681
Charley Hoffman81818110112681
Pat Perez--101-101101
Shane Lowry101101101101101101
G Woodland10110110181126101
Tyrell Hatton10115110110167101
Jimmy Walker101101101101126101
Lee Westwood101101101151101101
Russell Henley101101101126126101
Matthew Fitzpatrick12612610112681101
Ryan Moore101101101151151101
Bill Haas126126126126101126
Peter Uihlein----126-
Ross Fisher126126126126126126
Ian Poulter-101-151126-
Bernd Wiesberger126126126151151126
Brendan Steele---126151-
Emiliano Grillo151151126151126126
Soren Kjeldsen151151126--126
W Simpson---126151-
Billy Horschel-151-126151-
Adam Hadwin126126-126201-
Byeong-Hun An---151--
C. Wood----151-
James Hahn---151--
Jim Furyk---151--
Kyle Stanley----151-
Si Woo Kim---126201-
Jamie Lovemark-151-201--
Andy Sullivan----176-
Thorbjorn Olesen----176-
Danny Willett201201201201151201
Graeme McDowell---201--
Jhonattan Vegas---201201-
Anirban Lahiri---201201-
Russell Knox---201--
Paul Dunne----201-
Joost Luiten----201-
Matt Wallace251251----
Hideto Tanihara----251-
Fred Couples251251----
Yuta Ikeda----251-
Wesley Bryan---201401-

The final Major of the golfing year takes place at Whistling Straits in Wisconsin between the 13th and 16th August 2015 and it should bring a thrilling year of Major golf to a brilliant end. Our live odds comparison will help you get the best betting odds on whoever you think will win this year’s US PGA Championship but if you’re not sure who to back, read on for our predictions and outright winner betting tips.

Although the tournament is just weeks away, it remains unclear whether world number one Rory McIlroy will even tee it up for the US PGA. The defending champion was forced to miss the Open Championship due to an ankle injury suffered whilst playing football with friends. His recovery timetable remains unclear, with some reports suggesting he may even miss the remainder of the 2015 season.

Despite these huge doubts the odds men price Rory at odds of just 7/1 (Sky Bet) to defend his crown. For the first time in a long, long time he is not the favourite though, with world number two Jordan Spieth holding that honour. The Texan prodigy can be backed at betting odds of 11/2 with Bet365 to claim his third Major of a remarkable year and complete a clean sweep of the three US Majors.

Spieth came very close to winning the Open at St Andrews, ultimately finishing in a tie for fourth, just one shot back from the leaders. Given he should feel far more at home at Whistling Straits and also no longer having the pressure of a potential Grand Slam hanging over him, odds of 11/2 almost seem fair but in truth that looks short given the strength in depth of the field.

Everyone in golf would love to see the American and his Northern Irish rival go head to head at the US PGA and hopefully at many more Majors over the years ahead. If they both produce their best golf it will be a marvellous spectacle but we may have to wait some time yet for that to happen. Even if Rory is fit to play, will he be at his very best?

Aside from the top two golfers in the world, the betting in the outright market sees several of the best players never to win a Major vying for position with those that have won one or two of the big ones over the past few years. In the former category, Dustin Johnson will appeal to many at odds of 14/1 with BetVictor, whilst Sergio Garcia could be worth an each way bet at odds of 33/1 with BetVictor and others after a decent showing at The Open.

The last two players to win the US PGA at this course were Martin Kaymer back in 2010 and Vijay Singh in 2004. Kaymer is a very good proposition at odds of 33/1 with Bet365 and an excellent each way option. The German is a brilliant driver of the ball and has the distance to tame this tough course, whilst a tie for 12th at St Andrews and a fourth place finish prior to that suggest his form is good.

Predicting the outright winner at this year’s US PGA is tough, especially given Bubba (25/1 with Sky Bet), Johnson, Rory and Jason Day all made the top 10 last time the tournament was held at Whistling Straits. Kaymer remains our top tip but don’t disregard Open champion Zach Johnson at 50/1 with Coral – he was just a shot back from Kaymer and Bubba here five years ago.

Betting Tools