USA - MLB Winner Odds Comparison - Baseball

NY Yankees76.507.506
HOU Astros7.506.507.506
LA Dodgers7777.50
CLE Indians98.5099
CHI Cubs9108.509
WAS Nationals11111110
BOS Red Sox13151313
STL Cardinals19212121
LA Angels21212319
ARI Diamondbacks21212326
MIL Brewers29212929
SF Giants29263426
TOR Blue Jays26263434
COL Rockies34232941
NY Mets34343441
MIN Twins41342941
SEA Mariners34414129
TEX Rangers51515151
TB Devil Rays67676734
KC Royals678112681
BAL Orioles678112681
PIT Pirates818112681
ATL Braves8181126101
PHL Phillies126101101126
OAK Athletics151151126151
CHI White Sox126126201126
DET Tigers151201201151
CIN Reds201251151201
SDG Padres201201201201
MIA Marlins201251301151

The 2015 Major League Baseball (MLB) season is in full swing after commencing in April and despite there being a whole lot of matches to play before its conclusion in October, there are already some teams emerging as World Series contenders. So read on as we attempt to separate the wheat from the chaff and give our MLB outright winner betting tips and predictions, along with our live betting odds comparison to ensure you get the best prices for every bet you make.

At the time of writing there is a tussle at the top of the betting between the favourites, the LA Dodgers, and the second favourites, the Washington Nationals. The Dodgers edge it in the bookies’ eyes at present and are priced at best betting odds of 13/2 with BetVictor, compared to 15/2 with Paddy Power for Washington.

The Dodgers are odds-on to win the National League West and floating around the 3/1 mark for the National League itself after a promising start to the season. With six of the last nine World Series champions hailing from the National League it is therefore no great surprise to see them as favourites in the MLB outright winner market. We predict, however, that they won’t be able to maintain their current high standards and backing them at the current short odds would be throwing money away.

The same goes for Washington who are just behind the Mets in the National League East as things stand and whose difficulties on the road are sure to cause them to struggle in the months ahead.

We do like the look of the St Louis Cardinals, however, at a nice price of 10/1 with Bet365. They won the World Series against the Texas Rangers in 2011 and though they lost to the Boston Red Sox in 2013, we feel the recent experience of making it to the showpiece event will stand them in good stead once again.

For those who fancy a winner from the American League (which would be only the second in six years) you could do worse than plump for the Kansas City Royals who lost the World Series 4-3 to the San Francisco Giants last year but who have started the current campaign strongly. With some big hitters and a very good roster that includes up and coming stars and those who’ve seen it all before, the Royals are our outside betting tip at best odds of 16/1 with William Hill.

The only other side from the American League we think has a chance of outright success is the Houston Astros. They’ve only ever made it to one World Series (in 2005 when they got whitewashed by the White Sox), but with a solid and fearless start to the season, if they can maintain their form, especially on the road, then the odds of 33/1 with William Hill will look an absolute steal.

Realistically, though, we think the best bet here would be to plump for the Cardinals who have the right mix of experience and energy and who could get the better of the two sides currently above them in the betting.