USA - MLB Winner Odds Comparison - Baseball

LadbrokesBetfair888sportUnibetCoral
NY Yankees666.506.506
HOU Astros66776
BOS Red Sox897.507.508
WAS Nationals1111111111
ARI Diamondbacks1315111113
CHI Cubs1713171717
CLE Indians1515191915
LA Angels1915151519
MIL Brewers2126191921
STL Cardinals1926212119
COL Rockies2121232321
ATL Braves2121232321
LA Dodgers2315262623
SEA Mariners2126292921
PHL Phillies2626343426
SF Giants2634343426
PIT Pirates2634414126
NY Mets2651343426
MIN Twins3451414134
TOR Blue Jays5167343451
OAK Athletics10181126126101
TB Devil Rays101226126126101
DET Tigers201226251251201
TEX Rangers501226401401501
SDG Padres501501751751501
KC Royals1001501150115011001
CHI White Sox1501401150115011501
MIA Marlins2501501100110012501
BAL Orioles3001501150115013001
CIN Reds5001401150115015001

The 2015 Major League Baseball (MLB) season is in full swing after commencing in April and despite there being a whole lot of matches to play before its conclusion in October, there are already some teams emerging as World Series contenders. So read on as we attempt to separate the wheat from the chaff and give our MLB outright winner betting tips and predictions, along with our live betting odds comparison to ensure you get the best prices for every bet you make.

At the time of writing there is a tussle at the top of the betting between the favourites, the LA Dodgers, and the second favourites, the Washington Nationals. The Dodgers edge it in the bookies’ eyes at present and are priced at best betting odds of 13/2 with BetVictor, compared to 15/2 with Paddy Power for Washington.

The Dodgers are odds-on to win the National League West and floating around the 3/1 mark for the National League itself after a promising start to the season. With six of the last nine World Series champions hailing from the National League it is therefore no great surprise to see them as favourites in the MLB outright winner market. We predict, however, that they won’t be able to maintain their current high standards and backing them at the current short odds would be throwing money away.

The same goes for Washington who are just behind the Mets in the National League East as things stand and whose difficulties on the road are sure to cause them to struggle in the months ahead.

We do like the look of the St Louis Cardinals, however, at a nice price of 10/1 with Bet365. They won the World Series against the Texas Rangers in 2011 and though they lost to the Boston Red Sox in 2013, we feel the recent experience of making it to the showpiece event will stand them in good stead once again.

For those who fancy a winner from the American League (which would be only the second in six years) you could do worse than plump for the Kansas City Royals who lost the World Series 4-3 to the San Francisco Giants last year but who have started the current campaign strongly. With some big hitters and a very good roster that includes up and coming stars and those who’ve seen it all before, the Royals are our outside betting tip at best odds of 16/1 with William Hill.

The only other side from the American League we think has a chance of outright success is the Houston Astros. They’ve only ever made it to one World Series (in 2005 when they got whitewashed by the White Sox), but with a solid and fearless start to the season, if they can maintain their form, especially on the road, then the odds of 33/1 with William Hill will look an absolute steal.

Realistically, though, we think the best bet here would be to plump for the Cardinals who have the right mix of experience and energy and who could get the better of the two sides currently above them in the betting.