WTA Australia Open Winner Odds Comparison - Tennis

Bet365SportingBetBetVictorUnibetCoral
Elina Svitolina77.50877.50
Simona Halep9988.509
Angelique Kerber98999
Caoline Wozniacki99999
Karoline Pliskova91010910
Maria Sharapova1313111313
Garbine Muguruza1212151415
Julia Georges1717192117
Johanna Konta1921191519
Madison Keys1919192119
Belinda Bencic2119212119
Jelena Ostapenko2629232126
Caroline Garcia2629362426
Ashleigh Barty2934293429
Kaia Kanepi3441466734
Anastasija Sevastova5151678151
Agniezka Radwanska5151678167
Camila Giorgi6767678181
Daria Kasatkina8181678167
Pavlyuchenkova8181678181
Lucie Safarova8181817181
Daria Gavrilova81818181101
Elise Mertens10110110181101
Katerina Siniakova818110115181
Anett Kontaveit10110181251126
Barbora Zahlova10110167301101
Marketa Vondrousova12615181201126
Shuai Zhang8181201251101
Kristina Mladenovic--151--
C Suarez Navarro151151101201151
Magoalena Rybarikova12612681301126
Andrea Petkovic251251101121101
Monica Puig126151201201151
Naomi Osaka81126101501126
Kiki Bertens201201101251201
Elena Vesnina151151201301151
Kristyna Pliskova--201--
Timea Babos151201251251201
Alize Cornet151151101501151
Aliaksandra Sasnovich201201-281201
Heather Watson--251--
Irina Camelia-Begu251251201401201
Eugenie Bouchard201201201501201
Marta Kostyuk201201501201201
Lesia Tsurenko201201251501151
Aryna Sabalenka---301-
Mirjana Lucic251301151601301
Donna Vekic301301251501301
Bernarda Pera351----
Sorana Cristea301301251601301
Kirsten Flipkins251251501601251
Ekaterina Alexandrova501501301401301
Luksika Kumkhum501501501201401
Denisa Allertova401401501501351
Yulia Putintseva3013015011001201
Petra Martic501301501501501
Beatriz Haddad Maia501501501601301
Irina Falconi--501--
Shelby Rogers--501--
Kristina Kucova--501--
Kateryna Bondarenko751501501-301
Mona Barthel5013015011001-
Lauren Davis7514015011001401
Magda Linette1001501501801351
L Arruabarrena5015011001801401
Ana Bogdan5015015011501201
Su wei Hsieh50150110011001401
Y Ying Duan10011001501701401
Jana Fett75150110011001401
Nicole Gibbs100150110011001501
Olivia Rogowska100110011001801501
Jana Cepelova--1001--
Anna Blinkova--1001--

The 2016 Australian Open gets underway on 18th January and it promises to be another exciting tournament. With five different winners in the last six years, the women’s Aussie Open is once again wide open, so read on as we give you the betting tips and predictions that could make you a tidy profit, as well as the odds comparison tools you need to ensure you get the best possible betting odds whichever player you choose to bet on.

Played on Plexicushion hard courts at the Melbourne Park venue, the fast-paced and competitive matches enthral and delight fans whether they are watching from the stands or on TV. Current champion Serena Williams goes into the tournament as favourite – as she tends to in the majors whenever she is fit. Given that she won three Grand Slams in 2015 (the French Open and Wimbledon alongside the Australian), there will be many who feel the American is almost a sure thing to triumph in Melbourne.

It should be remembered, however, that Serena was unexpectedly beaten by Italian Roberta Vinci in the semi final of the US Open and this might have been a sign that her aging legs (she is 34 now!) might have been starting to betray her towards the end of a tough campaign. Whether she has been able to get the close-season balance between rest and conditioning right remains to be seen, but this is the factor that could make or break Serena’s ambitions to close in on Margaret Court’s all-time Grand Slam titles record (Court won 24, Serena has 21 as it stands). Williams is the 7/2 favourite to win in Melbourne with Coral and Ladbrokes, but we feel this is just a little too short and we’ll be looking elsewhere for our bets.

We certainly like the look of Victoria Azarenka coming into this tournament. The Belarusian won in both 2012 and 2013 and has started 2016 brightly after winning the Brisbane International event, her first title since 2013. After putting injury troubles behind her, the 26-year-old is starting to show signs that she is returning to her best. There is the slightly disconcerting fact that Azarenka has never beaten Serena Williams in a match at a Grand Slam (losing to her 10 times!), but the confidence of the Brisbane victory plus the current champion’s aging body could see this change in Melbourne this year. Our main betting tip for Australian Open glory is therefore to back Azarenka at nice betting odds of 9/2 with Ladbrokes.

If you are looking for slightly longer odds, Maria Sharapova and Simona Halep both offer some appeal at 9/1 and 10/1 respectively with Coral. Sharapova hasn’t really found top form in recent times but did win this tournament back in 2008, while Halep – on her day – can be a match for anyone.

We also predict that 20/1 shot (with Bet365) Agnieszka Radwanska could have a decent tournament and could be worth a look as an each way option (with the bookies paying out at half the odds if your player loses in the final). She has won a title in China already this year and might surprise a few more-fancied players.

Overall though we think the real value lies with backing Victoria Azarenka who we predict will win her third Australian Open title in Melbourne.