WTA Australia Open Winner Odds Comparison - Tennis

Bet365WilliamHillCoralMansionBet
Serena Williams4.505.504.504.75
Simona Halep9989
Angelique Kerber998.509
Caoline Wozniacki10111211
Karoline Pliskova9111311
Garbine Muguruza11121111
Elina Svitolina11131212
Naomi Osaka13121513.50
Maria Sharapova13211917
Petra Kvitova17211519
Madison Keys15261717
Victoria Azarenka19212321
Johanna Konta19232323
Sloane Stephens26231923
Kiki Bertens23---
Jelena Ostapenko26232626
Coco Vandeweghe23262926
Aryna Sabalenka3426--
Daria Kasatkina29292934
Caroline Garcia34343434
Ashleigh Barty34343434
Belinda Bencic3434-34
Julia Georges34343434
Venus Williams41343434
Elise Mertens51413441
Anett Kontaveit51515151
Anastasija Sevastova41675151
Dominkia Cibulkova6781-51
Mihaela Buzarnescu-67--
Lucie Safarova6781-67
Agniezka Radwanska6781-67
Catherine Bellis6781-81
Kristina Mladenovic1011018181
Marketa Vondrousova101101-81
C Suarez Navarro101101-81
Amanda Anisimova101--101
Lesia Tsurenko-101--
Svetlana Kuznetsova101101-101
Eugenie Bouchard101101-126
Ekaterina Alexandrova101101-151
Natalia Vikhlyantseva101101-151
Pavlyuchenkova101126-126
Ekaterine Makarova101151-126
Heather Watson-151--

The 2016 Australian Open gets underway on 18th January and it promises to be another exciting tournament. With five different winners in the last six years, the women’s Aussie Open is once again wide open, so read on as we give you the betting tips and predictions that could make you a tidy profit, as well as the odds comparison tools you need to ensure you get the best possible betting odds whichever player you choose to bet on.

Played on Plexicushion hard courts at the Melbourne Park venue, the fast-paced and competitive matches enthral and delight fans whether they are watching from the stands or on TV. Current champion Serena Williams goes into the tournament as favourite – as she tends to in the majors whenever she is fit. Given that she won three Grand Slams in 2015 (the French Open and Wimbledon alongside the Australian), there will be many who feel the American is almost a sure thing to triumph in Melbourne.

It should be remembered, however, that Serena was unexpectedly beaten by Italian Roberta Vinci in the semi final of the US Open and this might have been a sign that her aging legs (she is 34 now!) might have been starting to betray her towards the end of a tough campaign. Whether she has been able to get the close-season balance between rest and conditioning right remains to be seen, but this is the factor that could make or break Serena’s ambitions to close in on Margaret Court’s all-time Grand Slam titles record (Court won 24, Serena has 21 as it stands). Williams is the 7/2 favourite to win in Melbourne with Coral and Ladbrokes, but we feel this is just a little too short and we’ll be looking elsewhere for our bets.

We certainly like the look of Victoria Azarenka coming into this tournament. The Belarusian won in both 2012 and 2013 and has started 2016 brightly after winning the Brisbane International event, her first title since 2013. After putting injury troubles behind her, the 26-year-old is starting to show signs that she is returning to her best. There is the slightly disconcerting fact that Azarenka has never beaten Serena Williams in a match at a Grand Slam (losing to her 10 times!), but the confidence of the Brisbane victory plus the current champion’s aging body could see this change in Melbourne this year. Our main betting tip for Australian Open glory is therefore to back Azarenka at nice betting odds of 9/2 with Ladbrokes.

If you are looking for slightly longer odds, Maria Sharapova and Simona Halep both offer some appeal at 9/1 and 10/1 respectively with Coral. Sharapova hasn’t really found top form in recent times but did win this tournament back in 2008, while Halep – on her day – can be a match for anyone.

We also predict that 20/1 shot (with Bet365) Agnieszka Radwanska could have a decent tournament and could be worth a look as an each way option (with the bookies paying out at half the odds if your player loses in the final). She has won a title in China already this year and might surprise a few more-fancied players.

Overall though we think the real value lies with backing Victoria Azarenka who we predict will win her third Australian Open title in Melbourne.

Betting Tools