WTA Australia Open Winner Odds Comparison - Tennis

Bet365WilliamHillCoralMansionBet
Serena Williams66.505.505.50
Simona Halep101089
Naomi Osaka99910
Angelique Kerber1312912
Caoline Wozniacki13151313
Karoline Pliskova13131315
Elina Svitolina13151215
Aryna Sabalenka15131315
Garbine Muguruza15151715
Sloane Stephens15151917
Petra Kvitova15211717
Madison Keys15211717
Kiki Bertens1921-21
Maria Sharapova23261921
Victoria Azarenka23262326
Jelena Ostapenko29342629
Daria Kasatkina34342931
Johanna Konta34412334
Caroline Garcia34343434
Ashleigh Barty34413434
Julia Georges34413434
Qiang Wang4134-41
Elise Mertens51413441
Anett Kontaveit34515141
Venus Williams51673441
Anastasija Sevastova41515151
Coco Vandeweghe67512951
Dayana Yastremska6751--
Belinda Bencic6751-67
Dominkia Cibulkova6781-81
Lucie Safarova67101-67
Shuai Zhang81101--
Marketa Vondrousova101101-81
Catherine Bellis10181-101
C Suarez Navarro101101-101
Camila Giorgi-101--
Donna Vekic-101--
Ekaterina Alexandrova101101-101
Amanda Anisimova101101-101
Mihaela Buzarnescu-101--
Kaia Kanepi-101--
Svetlana Kuznetsova101101-101
Kristina Mladenovic10115181101
Natalia Vikhlyantseva101101-151
Pavlyuchenkova101126-126
Ekaterine Makarova101151-126
Eugenie Bouchard101151-126
Daria Gavrilova-151--
Magoalena Rybarikova-151--
Katerina Siniakova-151--
Sabine Lisicki151---
Petra Martic-151--
Lesia Tsurenko-151--
Monica Puig-201--
Samantha Stosur-201--
Su wei Hsieh-201--
Yulia Putintseva-201--
Maria Sakkari-201--
Laura Siegemund-201--
Marta Kostyuk-201--
Alison Van Uytvanck-201--
Alize Cornet-201--
Ajla Tomljanovic-201--
Aliaksandra Sasnovich-201--
Barbora Zahlova-201--
Andrea Petkovic-201--
Kristyna Pliskova-301--
L Arruabarrena-501--
Kirsten Flipkins-501--
Johanna Larsson-501--
Jennifer Brady-501--
Heather Watson-501--
Irina Camelia-Begu-501--
Irina Falconi-501--
Jana Cepelova-501--
Monica Niculescu-501--
Oceane Dodin-501--
Pauline Parmentier-501--
Luksika Kumkhum-501--
Magda Linette-501--
Anna Schmiedlova-501--
Bernarda Pera-501--
Alison Riske-501--
Aleksandra Krunic-501--
Ana Bogdan-501--
Christina McHale-501--
Carina Witthoeft-501--
Denisa Allertova-501--
Zarina Diyas-501--
Veronica Cepede R-501--
Viktorija Golubic-501--
Y Ying Duan-501--
Sorana Cristea-501--
Tatjana Maria-501--
Timea Babos-501--
Varvara Lepchenko-501--
Polona Hercog-501--

The 2016 Australian Open gets underway on 18th January and it promises to be another exciting tournament. With five different winners in the last six years, the women’s Aussie Open is once again wide open, so read on as we give you the betting tips and predictions that could make you a tidy profit, as well as the odds comparison tools you need to ensure you get the best possible betting odds whichever player you choose to bet on.

Played on Plexicushion hard courts at the Melbourne Park venue, the fast-paced and competitive matches enthral and delight fans whether they are watching from the stands or on TV. Current champion Serena Williams goes into the tournament as favourite – as she tends to in the majors whenever she is fit. Given that she won three Grand Slams in 2015 (the French Open and Wimbledon alongside the Australian), there will be many who feel the American is almost a sure thing to triumph in Melbourne.

It should be remembered, however, that Serena was unexpectedly beaten by Italian Roberta Vinci in the semi final of the US Open and this might have been a sign that her aging legs (she is 34 now!) might have been starting to betray her towards the end of a tough campaign. Whether she has been able to get the close-season balance between rest and conditioning right remains to be seen, but this is the factor that could make or break Serena’s ambitions to close in on Margaret Court’s all-time Grand Slam titles record (Court won 24, Serena has 21 as it stands). Williams is the 7/2 favourite to win in Melbourne with Coral and Ladbrokes, but we feel this is just a little too short and we’ll be looking elsewhere for our bets.

We certainly like the look of Victoria Azarenka coming into this tournament. The Belarusian won in both 2012 and 2013 and has started 2016 brightly after winning the Brisbane International event, her first title since 2013. After putting injury troubles behind her, the 26-year-old is starting to show signs that she is returning to her best. There is the slightly disconcerting fact that Azarenka has never beaten Serena Williams in a match at a Grand Slam (losing to her 10 times!), but the confidence of the Brisbane victory plus the current champion’s aging body could see this change in Melbourne this year. Our main betting tip for Australian Open glory is therefore to back Azarenka at nice betting odds of 9/2 with Ladbrokes.

If you are looking for slightly longer odds, Maria Sharapova and Simona Halep both offer some appeal at 9/1 and 10/1 respectively with Coral. Sharapova hasn’t really found top form in recent times but did win this tournament back in 2008, while Halep – on her day – can be a match for anyone.

We also predict that 20/1 shot (with Bet365) Agnieszka Radwanska could have a decent tournament and could be worth a look as an each way option (with the bookies paying out at half the odds if your player loses in the final). She has won a title in China already this year and might surprise a few more-fancied players.

Overall though we think the real value lies with backing Victoria Azarenka who we predict will win her third Australian Open title in Melbourne.

Betting Tools