Wimbledon Outright Winner Betting Odds and Tips

Bet365SportingBetUnibetCoral
Roger Federer3.7533.853.75
Andy Murray5.50755
Novak Djokovic5666
Rafael Nadal7896.50
Alexander Zverev13131713
Milos Raonic13161715
Grigor Dimitrov15231617
Marin Cilic26211713
Nick Kyrgios21192121
Dominic Thiem21263417
JM Del Potro29213441
Stan Wawrinka41345129
Thomas Berdych34416741
David Goffin41516751
Jo Wilfreid Tsonga51417167
Denis Shapovalov41-10134
Kei Nishikori676710167
Sam Querrey676710167
Felicano Lopez-6710181
Kevin Anderson--10167
Daniil Medvedev81--101
Gilles Muller675120181
Karen Khachanov514130141
Jon Isner-6720167
Lucas Pouille10181201101
Gael Monfils10181201101
Jack Sock6767251101
Richard Gasquet-81201-
R Bautista Agut151126201101
Daniel Evans151---
Adrian Mannarino-126201-
Steve Johnson-151201-
Mischa Zverev-67301-
Ivo Karlovic-126301126
Francis Tiafoe201---
Alexander Dolgopolov--201-
Andrey Rublev101-301-
Benoit Paire-151301-
Gilles Simon-201251-
Borna Coric201126401-
Kyle Edmund81151501-
Filip Krajinovic251---
Fernando Verdasco-126401-
Victor Troicki-301301-
Philipp Kohlschreiber--301-
Robin Haase--301-
Ryan Harrison-201401-
P Carreno Busta-151501-
Pablo Cuevas-201501-
David Ferrer-201501-
Alberto Ramos-Vinolas-251501-
Fabio Fognini-251501-
Donald Young--401-
Jared Donaldson--401-
Damir Dzumhur--401-
Yuichi Sugita--401-
Nikoloz Basilashvili--501-
Leonardo Mayer--501-
Joao Sousa--501-
Denis Istomin--501-
Aljaz Bedene--501-
Jan-Lennard Struff--501-
D S Schwartzman-2011001-
Paolo Lorenzi-3011001-

The Wimbledon Championships – the oldest tennis tournament in the world – starts on 29th June and it promises to be as exciting as ever as the dominance of the ‘Big Four’ is being challenged by a new crop of talented players. But who will ultimately triumph? Read on for our predictions, with the latest betting tips and odds comparison to help you make money from betting on Wimbledon.

Despite the aforementioned big four of Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and Roger Federer not having had things all their own way in the last couple of years, the fact remains that no player outside that talented quartet has won Wimbledon since Lleyton Hewitt way back in 2002. As such it is no great surprise to see those four as the top players in the betting.

World number one and defending champion Novak Djokovic is the favourite with the bookies at best betting odds of 7/5 with Sportingbet. Had the Serb not lost the French Open final to Stan Wawrinka recently, he would undoubtedly be our number one betting tip to storm to glory here too given how well his season was going. But that loss, which was unexpected by most pundits, might well have put a dent in Djokovic’s belief and confidence to the point that he could underperform at Wimbledon.

Of course, there is also every chance that the current champion will shrug off the French Open loss and focus on the task in hand, in which case he is clearly the man to beat. But at odds that short we are just about tempted to give him the swerve.

Of the other three, we feel that Nadal hasn’t recovered sufficiently from last year’s injuries to pose a real challenge and Federer is on the wane after years at the top. Which leaves Scotland’s Andy Murray. He has had a very solid season, picking up his first two clay court titles, the BMW Open and the Madrid Open, and making it to the final of the Australian Open (where he lost in four sets to Djokovic). He performed well at the French Open too, taking the world number one to five sets in the semi-final, but ultimately fell just short of victory.

At best betting odds of 3/1 with Sky Bet, we think Andy Murray could be worth considering here as he is as determined as ever to earn more Grand Slam titles and with the vociferous home support behind him we think he might just go all the way.

Other options further down the betting hold some appeal, namely 2010 Wimbledon finalist Tomas Berdych, who is available to back at nice odds of 33/1 with Sportingbet. After some strong performances this season – including making the final of the Monte Carlo Masters – he has moved up to fifth in the world rankings and, as a fan of playing on grass, he could be worthwhile as an each way bet.

Whoever you choose to back, be sure to use our betting odds comparison table to get the very latest and best odds from the best bookies in the business.

Outright Image

Betting Tools