Wimbledon Women Outright Winner Betting Odds and Tips

Bet365SportingBetUnibetCoral
Serena Williams4.504.253.754.50
Garbine Muguruza9888
Karoline Pliskova98810
Petra Kvitova91099
Maria Sharapova1110911
Johanna Konta13151615
Victoria Azarenka11152113
Madison Keys13132115
Angelique Kerber15151617
Simona Halep19181821
Venus Williams19212617
Jelena Ostapenko19213417
Elina Svitolina26232121
Coco Vandeweghe21212129
Caoline Wozniacki29312917
Caroline Garcia23234126
Sloane Stephens13156719
Zarina Diyas41---
Belinda Bencic41---
Magoalena Rybarikova41415141
Ashleigh Barty343481-
Agniezka Radwanska343410134
Julia Georges515151-
Daria Kasatkina51518151
Kristina Mladenovic344115151
Dominkia Cibulkova515114151
Naomi Osaka51--101
Lucie Safarova5161121-
Sabine Lisicki81---
Svetlana Kuznetsova516120151
Pavlyuchenkova-101101101
Shuai Peng-6720167
Ekaterine Makarova67-20167
Eugenie Bouchard126--101
Marketa Vondrousova--121-
Ana Konjuh-6725151
Elena Vesnina-67201-
Daria Gavrilova-151151101
Barbora Zahlova-121201101
C Suarez Navarro101126301151
Anett Kontaveit-61301-
Timea Bacsinszky6781401-
Anastasija Sevastova-81301-
Katerina Siniakova-67351-
Lesia Tsurenko-151301-
Samantha Stosur-201301-
Shuai Zhang-201351-
Catherine Bellis-81501-
Alize Cornet-101501-
Kristyna Pliskova-101501-
Aleksandra Krunic251-501201
Kiki Bertens-151501-
Mirjana Lucic-151501-
Timea Babos-101601-
Irina Camelia-Begu-251501-
Alison Riske--401-
Donna Vekic--501-
Elise Mertens--501-
Heather Watson--901101
Shelby Rogers--501-
Sorana Cristea--501-
Marion Bartoli501---
Qiang Wang--701-
Oceane Dodin--701-
Mona Barthel--801-
Maria Sakkari--801-
Beatriz Haddad Maia--801-
Lauren Davis-2011501-
Yulia Putintseva--901-
Yanina Wickmayer--1001-
Tatjana Maria--1501-
Johanna Larsson--2001-

Wimbledon is here once again and with six different women having made it to the final in the last three years, it once again looks wide open in terms of predicting the eventual winner. We will certainly give it our best shot though as we bring you our latest predictions and betting tips (and the best betting odds) for the 2015 Women’s Wimbledon Championships.

A quick glance at either the current WTA World Rankings or the betting odds for this tournament will show that five-time Wimbledon champ Serena Williams is the player to beat. Priced at best odds of just 2/1 with Paddy Power and others, the American has already won both the Australian Open and French Open this year (her 19th and 20th Grand Slam titles… and that’s not even counting those she’s won playing doubles!).

Given the renewed verve with which Serena is playing at the moment, we really wouldn’t bet against her going all the way at Wimbledon, which would be her first triumph since beating Poland’s Agnieszka Radwańska in three sets in the final in 2012. She is not unbeatable – having lost to the likes of Simona Halep and Petra Kvitova this year – but if she gets anywhere near her best we think she’ll cruise through the rounds and be a very tough match for whoever else makes it to the final.

One contender is the aforementioned Petra Kvitova, ranked second in the world after winning the Madrid Open and the Apia International Sydney (formerly the New South Wales Open). She does have a tendency to blow hot and cold, but as the defending champion (she beat Eugenie Bouchard in straight sets last year) we expect her to do well and some will no doubt be tempted by the betting odds of 7/2 with William Hill for her to win her third Wimbledon title.

Maria Sharapova is next in the betting at 8/1 with Bet365, but the Russian hasn’t won Wimbledon since 2004 and we feel she doesn’t play with quite the same urgency or desire as she once did, which we predict will leave her woefully exposed on the grass courts of the All England Club.

We much prefer the prospects of world number three Simona Halep, who has won three WTA titles this year (Indian Wells, Dubai and Shenzhen) and who was a little unlucky to lose her semi-final to Bouchard at last year’s Wimbledon after suffering an ankle injury in the opening set. We think she’ll be raring to make amends for that missed opportunity and backing her at 16/1 with William Hill looks a solid bet to us.

If you are looking for a long odds outsider to break through to glory, you might consider Caroline Wozniacki at chunky odds of 33/1 with Paddy Power and others. We predict she’ll have a solid tournament despite never having made it past the fourth round at Wimbledon – she’s simply too good to flop on grass again.

Overall though, we really can’t look beyond Serena Williams for this year’s title and she is our main betting tip as she wins her sixth Wimbledon title and moves one ahead of her sister Venus.

Outright Image

Betting Tools