PDC World Championship Odds: Darts Outright Winner

Bet365LadbrokesBetfairCoral
Michael van Gerwen21.9121.91
Rob Cross5.506.5076.50
Gary Anderson6.506.5076.50
Peter Wright11131313
Michael Smith26262126
Corey Cadby29343434
Daryl Gurney34343434
Phil Taylor--34-
Raymond van Barneveld34673467
Glen Durrant51---
Mensur Suljovic51674167
Dimitri van den Bergh51675167
Adrian Lewis51675167
James Wade101676767
Dave Chisnall678110181
Simon Whitlock101101101101
Kyle Anderson101126101126
Jamie Lewis8115181151
Gerwyn Price67151101151
Danny Noppert151151151151
Joe Cullen126151201151
Darren Webster126151251151
Kim Huybrechts126151251151
Stephen Bunting201126301126
Ian White151201201201
Jelle Klaasen126251151251
Jeffrey de Zwaan201251151251
Max Hopp301201151201
Krzysztof Ratajski251301151301
Johnny Clayton201251301251
Alan Norris251301201301
Chris Dobey201401151401
Luke Humphries301---
John Henderson251401251401
Benito van de Pas126501201501
Mervyn King351251501251
Steve Lennon501251401251
Vincent van der Voort351401251401
Keegan Brown301501251501
James Wilson251501301501
James Richardson301501301501
Steve West301401501401
Robert Thornton351401501401
Cristo Reyes301501501501
Cody Harris--501-
Jan Dekker301751201751
Jeff Smith501---
Kevin Munch501---
Josh Payne501501-501
Jermaine Wattimena501501501501
Ron Meulenkamp-501-501
Ronny Huybrechts--501-
Steve Beaton501501501501
Ryan Meikle501---
Paul Lim--501-
Zoran Lerchbacher501-501-
Richard North751501301501
Justin Pipe501751401751
Christian Kist501751501751
Mark Webster501751501751
Ted Evetts40110012011001
William O'Connor-751501751
Robbie Green501751-751
Martin Schindler50110015011001
Ricky Evans50110015011001
Brendan Dolan50110015011001
Antonio Alcinas-10015011001
Joe Murnan-10015011001
Jamie Caven-10015011001
Peter Jacques-10015011001
Rowby-John Rodriguez-10015011001
Ryan Searle-1001-1001
Kevin Painter-1001-1001
Darren Johnson-1001-1001
David Pallett-1001-1001
Paul Nicholson-1501-1501

Christmas means just one thing in the world of darts, the PDC World Championship. Held every year at Alexandra Palace, north London, the PDC World Championship is the biggest and most lucrative darts tournament in the world. Purists may point to Lakeside – home of the BDO’s World Championships – as the true home of darts but there is no question this is the one they all want to win.

It’s also the hottest ticket in town. Darts fans have to register months and months in advance of the PDC World Championship just to have a chance of getting a seat inside Alexandra Palace. This may be the biggest event on the darts calendar (Michael van Gerwen went as far as to say “no other tournament matters”) but the early stages are largely a chance of fans, mostly clad in fancy dress, to enjoy themselves.

The action really gets going after the short break for Christmas but, as you’ll see below, there are plenty of betting options to take advantage of right from the first match on 14th December.

The big storyline ahead of the 2017/18 PDC World Championship is the impending retirement of the greatest darts player in history, Phil Taylor. The ‘Power’ has won this tournament an incredible 14 times and is credited by many current players as the main reason for darts’ incredible growth. Taylor is no longer the dominant force of old but he’s carefully managed his schedule to try and peak for the Worlds and showed his enduring class with a 16-6 win over Van Gerwen in the World Matchplay final. He couldn’t, could he?

Van Gerwen the Pick of the Favourites

You’d be forgiven for looking at Michael van Gerwen’s odds of 8/11 with Ladbrokes and shrugging your shoulders. To defend the Sid Waddell Trophy Van Gerwen has to beat the best darts players in the world and cope with the unpredictable set play format. He also has to cope with the lingering memories of some shocking performances on the Ally Pally stage.

The thing is, when you analyse the opposition, it’s hard to make a case for Van Gerwen being stopped.

Second favourite and two time World Champion, Gary Anderson has been nowhere near his best this season. Problems away from the oche have affected Anderson’s form on it and he looks one to swerve.

Peter Wright is next up at a best price of 12/1 with Betfred. There’s no question that Wright has the calibre to cause Van Gerwen huge problems but it’s his health that’s the big concern. After being rushed to hospital with gallstones, Wright is currently recuperating at home and his place in the tournament is in doubt.

Then there’s Taylor. Does the Power represent value at 12/1 with Bet365? Or is it a heart-over-head play? The 57-year-old was fantastic in the World Matchplay but he’s arguably even more comfortable on the Winter Gardens stage than at Ally Pally. While Taylor’s form is stronger than most, it’s not at the level that gets you overly excited about his chances. He’s also lost his cool a few times of late as his frustration grows about his game so avoid a bet on Taylor and focus on the new king of darts, Michael van Gerwen.

Each Way and Trading Options to Consider

Van Gerwen’s strength in the betting for the PDC World Championship has skewed the whole market somewhat. Just take a look at some of the prices available. Raymond van Barneveld at 66/1 with Ladbrokes, James Wade at 150/1 with BetVictor, Robert Thornton at 500/1 with BetVictor.

They’re all crazy prices about top quality darts players and if you are familiar with cashing out your bets, those three provide tempting trading options. But the best price on an outsider is the 14/1 Paddy Power are quoting on Rob Cross.

Those who only really tune in for the World Championship may not be aware of Cross but the 27-year-old will soon be a household name in darts. It’s taken Cross no time to get used to the demands of the PDC Tour and he is playing at a level few have attained in 2017. His power scoring, confidence and ability to hit big checkouts under pressure makes Cross the dark horse of the tournament.

Outright Options Not to Miss Out On

The main problem that Cross has is that he’s been drawn in the same half of the draw as Van Gerwen. Thankfully, there are several ways of tackling your ante post betting for the PDC World Championship.

For example, you can back Cross to win his half before a meeting with van Gerwen at 13/8 with Coral. If you think Taylor will make it to the semi finals, he can be backed to win his quarter at 2/1 with Ladbrokes. One player we haven’t mentioned so far is Adrian Lewis. The two time world champion has been battling hard to regain his best form and he looks a good bet to win his quarter at 5/2 with Coral.

Betting Tools