PDC World Championship Odds: Darts Outright Winner

Bet365WilliamHillBetfairCoralMansionBet
Michael van Gerwen22.102.2522.10
Gary Anderson65555.50
Peter Wright1110111012
Rob Cross1115171512
Mensur Suljovic2126212926
Michael Smith2921232626
James Wade2926262629
Adrian Lewis5141515141
Daryl Gurney5151515141
Raymond van Barneveld5167416751
Dimitri van den Bergh6751676767
Simon Whitlock4181678151
Corey Cadby6781518151
Dave Chisnall6767676767
Jeffrey de Zwaan6767678167
Joe Cullen6767818181
Ian White101101101101101
Gerwyn Price1261266767120.75
Kyle Anderson151126101151126
Jamie Lewis151151101151151
Johnny Clayton126101101201201
Darren Webster151126151201151
Max Hopp151201101201201
Danny Noppert151201201201151
Jelle Klaasen201151201251151
Kim Huybrechts201151251201151
Krzysztof Ratajski151201151301251
Stephen Bunting201201301301201
Jose Augusto Sousa251----
James Wilson301201301201401
Steve West301201501151401
Ricky Evans251251501301301
John Henderson301251251501301
Alan Norris301201401501251
Vincent van der Voort351251251501301
Benito van de Pas301251501501251
Chris Dobey301501201401401
Robert Thornton351301501401401
Mervyn King501251501401401
Luke Humphries301301-751301
Josh Payne501251-501501
Keegan Brown301501251751401
Jermaine Wattimena501501251501501
Ron Meulenkamp-501-401-
Steve Beaton501501501301501
Steve Lennon501501401501401
Jan Dekker301501251751501
Cristo Reyes401501501501401
Darius Labanauskas-251-751-
Christian Kist501501501-501
Kevin Munch501---501
Joe Murnan--501--
Paul Nicholson-501-501-
Peter Jacques--501--
Zoran Lerchbacher501-501-501
Ronny Huybrechts--501--
Ritchie Edhouse-501---
Richard North501251501501751
Robbie Green501---501
Ryan Meikle501---501
Ryan Searle-501-501-
Mark Webster501301501751501
James Richardson501501301751501
Nathan Aspinall-501326751-
Jeff Smith501501-751501
Martin Schindler5011001501401501
Justin Pipe501501501751751
Brendan Dolan501501501751751
Cameron Menzies-501-751-
Ryan Joyce-501-751-
William O'Connor-751501751-
Antonio Alcinas-5015011001-
Paul Lim5011001501751-
Ted Evetts4015015011501751
Ross Smith-751-751-
Rowby-John Rodriguez-1001501751-
Gabriel Clemens-751-751-
Jamie Caven-1001501--
Michael Barnard-751---
Mickey Mansell-751-1001-
Kevin Painter-1001-1001-
Alan Tabern-1001---
Seigo Asada-1001-1001-
Wayne Jones-1001-1001-
Simon Stevenson-1001-1501-
Geert Nentjes-1001-1501-
Diogo Portela10011001-2001-
Yordi Meeuwisse-751-2001-
Tahuna Irwin-1501---
Ting Chi Royden Lam-1501-1501-
Boris Koltsov-1001-2001-
Cody Harris-2501501--
Daniel Larsson-1501-2001-
Karel Sedlacek-1001-2501-
Raymond Smith-1001-2501-
Lourence Ilagan-2501-2501-
Kevin Burness-2501-2501-
Jeffrey de Graaf-501-5001-
Chuck Puleo-1501-5001-
Jim Long-2501-5001-
Jose De Sousa-2501-5001-
Nitin Sharada Kumar---5001-
Noel Mailcdem---5001-
Tahnua Irwin---5001-
Yuanjun Liu-5001---

Christmas means just one thing in the world of darts, the PDC World Championship. Held every year at Alexandra Palace, north London, the PDC World Championship is the biggest and most lucrative darts tournament in the world. Purists may point to Lakeside – home of the BDO’s World Championships – as the true home of darts but there is no question this is the one they all want to win.

It’s also the hottest ticket in town. Darts fans have to register months and months in advance of the PDC World Championship just to have a chance of getting a seat inside Alexandra Palace. This may be the biggest event on the darts calendar (Michael van Gerwen went as far as to say “no other tournament matters”) but the early stages are largely a chance of fans, mostly clad in fancy dress, to enjoy themselves.

The action really gets going after the short break for Christmas but, as you’ll see below, there are plenty of betting options to take advantage of right from the first match on 14th December.

The big storyline ahead of the 2017/18 PDC World Championship is the impending retirement of the greatest darts player in history, Phil Taylor. The ‘Power’ has won this tournament an incredible 14 times and is credited by many current players as the main reason for darts’ incredible growth. Taylor is no longer the dominant force of old but he’s carefully managed his schedule to try and peak for the Worlds and showed his enduring class with a 16-6 win over Van Gerwen in the World Matchplay final. He couldn’t, could he?

Van Gerwen the Pick of the Favourites

You’d be forgiven for looking at Michael van Gerwen’s odds of 8/11 with Ladbrokes and shrugging your shoulders. To defend the Sid Waddell Trophy Van Gerwen has to beat the best darts players in the world and cope with the unpredictable set play format. He also has to cope with the lingering memories of some shocking performances on the Ally Pally stage.

The thing is, when you analyse the opposition, it’s hard to make a case for Van Gerwen being stopped.

Second favourite and two time World Champion, Gary Anderson has been nowhere near his best this season. Problems away from the oche have affected Anderson’s form on it and he looks one to swerve.

Peter Wright is next up at a best price of 12/1 with Betfred. There’s no question that Wright has the calibre to cause Van Gerwen huge problems but it’s his health that’s the big concern. After being rushed to hospital with gallstones, Wright is currently recuperating at home and his place in the tournament is in doubt.

Then there’s Taylor. Does the Power represent value at 12/1 with Bet365? Or is it a heart-over-head play? The 57-year-old was fantastic in the World Matchplay but he’s arguably even more comfortable on the Winter Gardens stage than at Ally Pally. While Taylor’s form is stronger than most, it’s not at the level that gets you overly excited about his chances. He’s also lost his cool a few times of late as his frustration grows about his game so avoid a bet on Taylor and focus on the new king of darts, Michael van Gerwen.

Each Way and Trading Options to Consider

Van Gerwen’s strength in the betting for the PDC World Championship has skewed the whole market somewhat. Just take a look at some of the prices available. Raymond van Barneveld at 66/1 with Ladbrokes, James Wade at 150/1 with BetVictor, Robert Thornton at 500/1 with BetVictor.

They’re all crazy prices about top quality darts players and if you are familiar with cashing out your bets, those three provide tempting trading options. But the best price on an outsider is the 14/1 Paddy Power are quoting on Rob Cross.

Those who only really tune in for the World Championship may not be aware of Cross but the 27-year-old will soon be a household name in darts. It’s taken Cross no time to get used to the demands of the PDC Tour and he is playing at a level few have attained in 2017. His power scoring, confidence and ability to hit big checkouts under pressure makes Cross the dark horse of the tournament.

Outright Options Not to Miss Out On

The main problem that Cross has is that he’s been drawn in the same half of the draw as Van Gerwen. Thankfully, there are several ways of tackling your ante post betting for the PDC World Championship.

For example, you can back Cross to win his half before a meeting with van Gerwen at 13/8 with Coral. If you think Taylor will make it to the semi finals, he can be backed to win his quarter at 2/1 with Ladbrokes. One player we haven’t mentioned so far is Adrian Lewis. The two time world champion has been battling hard to regain his best form and he looks a good bet to win his quarter at 5/2 with Coral.

Betting Tools