PDC World Championship Odds: Darts Outright Winner

Bet365SportingBetBetVictorUnibetCoral
Michael van Gerwen2.202.252.102.252.10
Rob Cross43.503.753.753.75
Gary Anderson76777.50
Peter Wright1112111113
Raymond van Barneveld3429414151
Daryl Gurney3441414141
Adrian Lewis5151415151
Mensur Suljovic5151815151
Michael Smith4181675167
Glen Durrant5167--67
Dimitri van den Bergh5181516767
Dave Chisnall6767675181
Gerwyn Price6781818181
Jamie Lewis678167-101
Corey Cadby6781--101
James Wade101101101101101
Kyle Anderson1018112615181
Simon Whitlock10181151151101
Jelle Klaasen126151101126151
Kim Huybrechts126151151151126
Joe Cullen126151151201151
Stephen Bunting201151126201126
Darren Webster126151201201151
Ian White151151201151201
Danny Noppert-201--151
Benito van de Pas126151151201251
Scott Waites-201---
Alan Norris251301101201251
Cristo Reyes301301201151401
Krzysztof Ratajski351151301-301
John Henderson251301301301251
James Wilson251201301301401
Robert Thornton351401301151251
Scott Mitchell-301---
Cameron Menzies-301---
Mervyn King351401401201251
Vincent van der Voort351501301251251
Steve West301301401301401
Johnny Clayton301501501201251
Chris Dobey201501501251751
Kevin Munch501501---
Jamie Hughes-501---
Steve Beaton501501501501501
Steve Lennon501501501-501
Mark Webster501501501301751
James Richardson301501751-501
Keegan Brown3011001301-501
Max Hopp301301-5011001
Jan Dekker3011001501201751
Christian Kist501501501501751
Jermaine Wattimena501501-501751
Ted Evetts401301--1001
Justin Pipe501501751501751
Jeff Smith5015011001--
Martin Schindler501501--1001
Josh Payne501---1001
Mark McGeeney-751---
Robbie Green5011501-301751
Zoran Lerchbacher50110011001--
Joe Murnan-1001-5011001
Brendan Dolan5011001--1001
Darren Johnson-1001--1001
Chris Quantock-1001---
Antonio Alcinas-1501501-1001
Berry van Peer-1001---
Luke Humphries-1001---
Kenny Neyens-1001---
Kevin Painter-1501-5011001
Paul Lim-1001---
Richard North-2001501-751
William O'Connor-2001751-751
Peter Jacques-1501--1001
Jeffrey de Zwaan-1501--1001
Ronny Huybrechts-2001-751-
Rowby-John Rodriguez-2001--1001
Ricky Evans-2001--1001
Nathan Aspinall-1501---
Peter Hudson-1501---
Robert Owen-1501---
Ron Meulenkamp-2001--1001
Jeffrey de Graaf-1501---
Dirk van Duijvenbode-1501---
David Pallett-2001--1001
Jamie Caven-3001-7511001
Devon Petersen-25011001--
Ryan Searle-2501--1001
Paul Nicholson-2001--1501
Richie Corner-2001---
Jimmy Hendriks-2001---
Diogo Portela-2501---
John Bowles-3001---
John Michael-3001---
Jamie Bain-3001---
Kim Viljanen-3001---
Kirk Shepherd-3001---
Marko Kantele-3001---
Mike De Decker-3001---
Matt Clark-5001---
Mick McGowan-5001---
Mickey Mansell-5001---
Ryan Meikle-5001---
Xiaochen Zong-5001---
Yordi Meeuwisse-5001---
Wes Newton-5001---
Willard Bruguier-5001---
Vincent Kamphuis-5001---
Seigo Asada-5001---
Simon Stevenson-5001---
Mark Walsh-5001---
Kai Fan Leung-5001---
Gordon Mathers-5001---
Cody Harris-5001---
Aleksandr Oreshkin-5001---
Andrew Gilding-5001---
Andy Boulton-5001---
Andy Jenkins-5001---
Bernie Smith-5001---
Alan Ljubic-5001---

Christmas means just one thing in the world of darts, the PDC World Championship. Held every year at Alexandra Palace, north London, the PDC World Championship is the biggest and most lucrative darts tournament in the world. Purists may point to Lakeside – home of the BDO’s World Championships – as the true home of darts but there is no question this is the one they all want to win.

It’s also the hottest ticket in town. Darts fans have to register months and months in advance of the PDC World Championship just to have a chance of getting a seat inside Alexandra Palace. This may be the biggest event on the darts calendar (Michael van Gerwen went as far as to say “no other tournament matters”) but the early stages are largely a chance of fans, mostly clad in fancy dress, to enjoy themselves.

The action really gets going after the short break for Christmas but, as you’ll see below, there are plenty of betting options to take advantage of right from the first match on 14th December.

The big storyline ahead of the 2017/18 PDC World Championship is the impending retirement of the greatest darts player in history, Phil Taylor. The ‘Power’ has won this tournament an incredible 14 times and is credited by many current players as the main reason for darts’ incredible growth. Taylor is no longer the dominant force of old but he’s carefully managed his schedule to try and peak for the Worlds and showed his enduring class with a 16-6 win over Van Gerwen in the World Matchplay final. He couldn’t, could he?

Van Gerwen the Pick of the Favourites

You’d be forgiven for looking at Michael van Gerwen’s odds of 8/11 with Ladbrokes and shrugging your shoulders. To defend the Sid Waddell Trophy Van Gerwen has to beat the best darts players in the world and cope with the unpredictable set play format. He also has to cope with the lingering memories of some shocking performances on the Ally Pally stage.

The thing is, when you analyse the opposition, it’s hard to make a case for Van Gerwen being stopped.

Second favourite and two time World Champion, Gary Anderson has been nowhere near his best this season. Problems away from the oche have affected Anderson’s form on it and he looks one to swerve.

Peter Wright is next up at a best price of 12/1 with Betfred. There’s no question that Wright has the calibre to cause Van Gerwen huge problems but it’s his health that’s the big concern. After being rushed to hospital with gallstones, Wright is currently recuperating at home and his place in the tournament is in doubt.

Then there’s Taylor. Does the Power represent value at 12/1 with Bet365? Or is it a heart-over-head play? The 57-year-old was fantastic in the World Matchplay but he’s arguably even more comfortable on the Winter Gardens stage than at Ally Pally. While Taylor’s form is stronger than most, it’s not at the level that gets you overly excited about his chances. He’s also lost his cool a few times of late as his frustration grows about his game so avoid a bet on Taylor and focus on the new king of darts, Michael van Gerwen.

Each Way and Trading Options to Consider

Van Gerwen’s strength in the betting for the PDC World Championship has skewed the whole market somewhat. Just take a look at some of the prices available. Raymond van Barneveld at 66/1 with Ladbrokes, James Wade at 150/1 with BetVictor, Robert Thornton at 500/1 with BetVictor.

They’re all crazy prices about top quality darts players and if you are familiar with cashing out your bets, those three provide tempting trading options. But the best price on an outsider is the 14/1 Paddy Power are quoting on Rob Cross.

Those who only really tune in for the World Championship may not be aware of Cross but the 27-year-old will soon be a household name in darts. It’s taken Cross no time to get used to the demands of the PDC Tour and he is playing at a level few have attained in 2017. His power scoring, confidence and ability to hit big checkouts under pressure makes Cross the dark horse of the tournament.

Outright Options Not to Miss Out On

The main problem that Cross has is that he’s been drawn in the same half of the draw as Van Gerwen. Thankfully, there are several ways of tackling your ante post betting for the PDC World Championship.

For example, you can back Cross to win his half before a meeting with van Gerwen at 13/8 with Coral. If you think Taylor will make it to the semi finals, he can be backed to win his quarter at 2/1 with Ladbrokes. One player we haven’t mentioned so far is Adrian Lewis. The two time world champion has been battling hard to regain his best form and he looks a good bet to win his quarter at 5/2 with Coral.

Betting Tools