Champions League Outright winner Odds Comparison - Football

Bet365LadbrokesWilliamHillBetfairCoralMansionBet
Man City555555.50
Barcelona777677
Liverpool8887.5089
Real Madrid9888.5088
Juventus11988.50910
PSG1081010810
Bayern Munich111111121112
Atlético Madrid212117232115
Tottenham212121212117
Chelsea342626342626
Dortmund263434343426
Napoli343434343429
Inter344141414134
Ajax514134514134
RB Leipzig515167815167
Atalanta1015151675167
Valencia1018181518167
Lyon8181811018167
Leverkusen10181811018181
Benfica10181671518167
Lille101126101151126101
Porto15110112620110181
Zenit15120120115120181
Salzburg151201201151201251
PSV Eindhoven101201201251201251
Galatasaray201201201251201151
Lokomotiv Moscow251201--201201
Shakhtar Donetsk151251251251251126
Racing Genk501251251251251201
Celtic501301501501301751
Dynamo Kiev2015015011001501251
Club Brugge-501501501501501
Slavia Praha-501501501501501
Y B Bern-501501501501501
Basel-3015011001301501
Olympiakos-501501-501751
PAOK-5015011001501501
FC København10015015011001501751
Dinamo Zagreb-501751-5011001
Apoel Nicosia-7511001-7511001
Maccabi Tel Aviv-10011001-10011001
Viktoria Plzeň-10011001-10011001
Dundalk---2501--

We are at the semi final stage of the 2015 Champions League and the four remaining teams each have European pedigree in spades. Real Madrid, Barcelona, Bayern Munich and Juventus are all multiple winners of the Champions League / European Cup with an amazing 21 European titles between them. But which of the sides will go all the way this year? Read on for our predictions on the matter as we bring you the latest betting odds and present our betting tips for which team will win the Champions League.

Let’s take a look at what the bookies think first of all. There is very little to choose between the two Spanish sides in the outright winner betting market, with Barcelona slight favourites at odds of 2/1 with Bet365 while Real Madrid are just a little further out at 9/4 with BetVictor. Bayern Munich – managed by Barca legend Pep Guardiola – look a decent price at 5/2 with Sky Bet, while the outsiders are the Italian champions Juve who can be backed at betting odds of 9/1 with BetVictor.

On the face of it, Massimiliano Allegri’s Juventus are right to be the outsiders. They don’t boast quite the number of truly world class players as the other three sides and despite having a relatively easy quarter final draw (against Monaco) they only edged through 1-0 on aggregate. In their favour, though, is the fact that they are extremely difficult to beat, especially at home where they have avoided defeat in either Serie A or the Champions League all season. It will be a big ask for them to get past Real Madrid in their semi though and really we can’t see them making the final.

Moving on to Real and with the likes of Cristiano Ronaldo, James Rodriquez, Gareth Bale and Karim Benzema amongst their ranks, it is perhaps a surprise that they managed just a single goal over two legs in their quarter final against local rivals Atletico (who they beat in the final of the competition last season). But it was a significant victory in that it was their first against them since that final in Lisbon and it showed that Carlo Ancelotti’s team were capable of grinding out a result rather than simply relying on the magic of the flair players. We think they’ll keep things tight in the first leg against Juve before letting loose in Madrid to cruise through to the final. With 10 European titles to their name, they certainly have the credentials to make it 11 this season. They are not our betting tip for outright victory though.

Barcelona are also blessed with an array of world class attacking players, namely the trio of superstars, Lionel Messi, Luis Suarez and Neymar. Since Guardiola’s days the Catalan giants have developed a more direct and, dare we say it, defensive style, giving a new solidity that has allowed them to creep to the top of La Liga. They will be up against it when they face a dynamic and powerful Bayern side in the semis though, and we’re not convinced Luis Enrique’s side deserve to be so short in the betting.

Which leads us to our betting tip for the outright winner of the 2015 Champions League: Bayern Munich. Their own trio of attackers – Robert Lewandowski, Thomas Muller and Arjen Robben – are certainly doing the business with 12 Champions League goals between them this term. And though this is 10 fewer than Barca’s triumvirate, there has only been one goal from midfield for the Catalans in the competition so far while Bayern have produced 12 from theirs, Franck Ribery, Mario Gotze and Xabi Alonso making key contributions. In short, betting odds of 5/2 with Sky Bet for Bayern to go all the way look the best value option here, so get on now before they ease past Barca in the semis.

Betting Tools