Champions League Outright winner Odds Comparison - Football

Bet365Betfair888sportCoralMansionBet
Man City3.753.75444
Liverpool76.5076.506.50
PSG77777.50
Barcelona7.507.507.507.507.50
Bayern Munich1091099
Juventus1311141012
Real Madrid1517261717
Atlético Madrid2121242121
Chelsea3434362631
Tottenham3434412931
Dortmund5134412641
Napoli5141403441
Ajax5134514151
RB Leipzig5151514151
Inter101811266781
Valencia10115110181101
Lyon20115110181101
Salzburg201201251151201
Zenit501301401251501
Shakhtar Donetsk501501301151301
Benfica501-501501501
Dinamo Zagreb751501401501501
Atalanta7515011001501501
Leverkusen7515011001501751
Club Brugge7515011001751751
Lokomotiv Moscow1001501100110011001
Slavia Praha75150125011001751
Olympiakos751-3001751751
Red Star Belgrade7515018001501751
Galatasaray--8001--

We are at the semi final stage of the 2015 Champions League and the four remaining teams each have European pedigree in spades. Real Madrid, Barcelona, Bayern Munich and Juventus are all multiple winners of the Champions League / European Cup with an amazing 21 European titles between them. But which of the sides will go all the way this year? Read on for our predictions on the matter as we bring you the latest betting odds and present our betting tips for which team will win the Champions League.

Let’s take a look at what the bookies think first of all. There is very little to choose between the two Spanish sides in the outright winner betting market, with Barcelona slight favourites at odds of 2/1 with Bet365 while Real Madrid are just a little further out at 9/4 with BetVictor. Bayern Munich – managed by Barca legend Pep Guardiola – look a decent price at 5/2 with Sky Bet, while the outsiders are the Italian champions Juve who can be backed at betting odds of 9/1 with BetVictor.

On the face of it, Massimiliano Allegri’s Juventus are right to be the outsiders. They don’t boast quite the number of truly world class players as the other three sides and despite having a relatively easy quarter final draw (against Monaco) they only edged through 1-0 on aggregate. In their favour, though, is the fact that they are extremely difficult to beat, especially at home where they have avoided defeat in either Serie A or the Champions League all season. It will be a big ask for them to get past Real Madrid in their semi though and really we can’t see them making the final.

Moving on to Real and with the likes of Cristiano Ronaldo, James Rodriquez, Gareth Bale and Karim Benzema amongst their ranks, it is perhaps a surprise that they managed just a single goal over two legs in their quarter final against local rivals Atletico (who they beat in the final of the competition last season). But it was a significant victory in that it was their first against them since that final in Lisbon and it showed that Carlo Ancelotti’s team were capable of grinding out a result rather than simply relying on the magic of the flair players. We think they’ll keep things tight in the first leg against Juve before letting loose in Madrid to cruise through to the final. With 10 European titles to their name, they certainly have the credentials to make it 11 this season. They are not our betting tip for outright victory though.

Barcelona are also blessed with an array of world class attacking players, namely the trio of superstars, Lionel Messi, Luis Suarez and Neymar. Since Guardiola’s days the Catalan giants have developed a more direct and, dare we say it, defensive style, giving a new solidity that has allowed them to creep to the top of La Liga. They will be up against it when they face a dynamic and powerful Bayern side in the semis though, and we’re not convinced Luis Enrique’s side deserve to be so short in the betting.

Which leads us to our betting tip for the outright winner of the 2015 Champions League: Bayern Munich. Their own trio of attackers – Robert Lewandowski, Thomas Muller and Arjen Robben – are certainly doing the business with 12 Champions League goals between them this term. And though this is 10 fewer than Barca’s triumvirate, there has only been one goal from midfield for the Catalans in the competition so far while Bayern have produced 12 from theirs, Franck Ribery, Mario Gotze and Xabi Alonso making key contributions. In short, betting odds of 5/2 with Sky Bet for Bayern to go all the way look the best value option here, so get on now before they ease past Barca in the semis.