PDC World Championship Odds: Darts Outright Winner

Bet365WilliamHillBetfair888sportCoral
Michael van Gerwen2.102.102.102.202
Gary Anderson8997.508
Rob Cross111191010
Michael Smith1512171117
Peter Wright1917211521
Gerwyn Price2926212934
James Wade2934262926
Glen Durrant3434342934
Adrian Lewis3434342934
Phil Taylor--34--
Mensur Suljovic4141344134
Daryl Gurney3441344141
Nathan Aspinall5151344141
Dimitri van den Bergh5151675167
Dave Chisnall6767816751
Corey Cadby6767678167
Jeffrey de Zwaan5181818167
Jamie Hughes1018181-101
Chris Dobey1011268181126
Joe Cullen101126101101101
Raymond van Barneveld101151151101101
Simon Whitlock10112681201101
Ian White101101126201101
Johnny Clayton10115181151151
Jamie Lewis151151101151101
Luke Humphries126151151126126
Max Hopp151126101201201
Kyle Anderson151151151151201
Krzysztof Ratajski151201151201151
Danny Noppert201151151151201
Stephen Bunting151151201151201
Harry Ward201----
Jim Williams--201--
Darren Webster201201201301201
Kim Huybrechts201151401251201
Jermaine Wattimena251201201301301
Steve West201251301301201
Mark McGeeney251301251--
Ricky Evans301251301201301
Ryan Joyce301251301251251
Josh Payne301251301301301
James Wilson301251401301201
Mervyn King251201501251301
Ryan Searle251251251501251
Ted Evetts301301301--
John Henderson301251401301301
Martin Schindler301501301301301
Alan Norris301251401501301
Cristo Reyes301251501301501
Darius Labanauskas-251501--
Vincent van der Voort301501501301301
Gabriel Clemens301501251-501
Ross Smith301-501--
Mark Webster-251501501-
Brendan Dolan301501301501501
Steve Beaton301501501501301
Steve Lennon301501301501501
Jelle Klaasen401-501301501
Benito van de Pas401251501301751
Devon Petersen301501501-501
William O'Connor301501501501-
Ron Meulenkamp501501501501301
Keegan Brown251501301751501
Kirk Shepherd--501--
Lisa Ashton--501--
Lourence Ilagan--501--
Joe Murnan--501--
Matthew Edgar--501--
Michael Barnard501----
Richard North501501501501501
Raymond Smith--501--
Paul Lim--501--
Paul Nicholson501---501
Peter Jacques--501--
Cody Harris--501--
Adam Hunt501-501--
Alan Tabern501501501--
Anastasia Dobromyslova--501--
Jamie Caven--501--
Jan Dekker501501501501-
Geert Nentjes--501--
Zoran Lerchbacher---501-
Ting Chi Royden Lam--501--
Rowby-John Rodriguez501-501--
Stephen Burton--501--
Scott Baker--501--
Seigo Asada501501501--
Simon Stevenson--501--
Robert Marijanovic--501--
Robert Thornton501501501501501
Antonio Alcinas501501501751501
James Richardson--501751-
Justin Pipe-501-751-
Mickey Mansell501-5011001-
Jeffrey de Graaf---751-
Andrew Gilding---1001-
Kevin Painter---1001-

Christmas means just one thing in the world of darts, the PDC World Championship. Held every year at Alexandra Palace, north London, the PDC World Championship is the biggest and most lucrative darts tournament in the world. Purists may point to Lakeside – home of the BDO’s World Championships – as the true home of darts but there is no question this is the one they all want to win.

It’s also the hottest ticket in town. Darts fans have to register months and months in advance of the PDC World Championship just to have a chance of getting a seat inside Alexandra Palace. This may be the biggest event on the darts calendar (Michael van Gerwen went as far as to say “no other tournament matters”) but the early stages are largely a chance of fans, mostly clad in fancy dress, to enjoy themselves.

The action really gets going after the short break for Christmas but, as you’ll see below, there are plenty of betting options to take advantage of right from the first match on 14th December.

The big storyline ahead of the 2017/18 PDC World Championship is the impending retirement of the greatest darts player in history, Phil Taylor. The ‘Power’ has won this tournament an incredible 14 times and is credited by many current players as the main reason for darts’ incredible growth. Taylor is no longer the dominant force of old but he’s carefully managed his schedule to try and peak for the Worlds and showed his enduring class with a 16-6 win over Van Gerwen in the World Matchplay final. He couldn’t, could he?

Van Gerwen the Pick of the Favourites

You’d be forgiven for looking at Michael van Gerwen’s odds of 8/11 with Ladbrokes and shrugging your shoulders. To defend the Sid Waddell Trophy Van Gerwen has to beat the best darts players in the world and cope with the unpredictable set play format. He also has to cope with the lingering memories of some shocking performances on the Ally Pally stage.

The thing is, when you analyse the opposition, it’s hard to make a case for Van Gerwen being stopped.

Second favourite and two time World Champion, Gary Anderson has been nowhere near his best this season. Problems away from the oche have affected Anderson’s form on it and he looks one to swerve.

Peter Wright is next up at a best price of 12/1 with Betfred. There’s no question that Wright has the calibre to cause Van Gerwen huge problems but it’s his health that’s the big concern. After being rushed to hospital with gallstones, Wright is currently recuperating at home and his place in the tournament is in doubt.

Then there’s Taylor. Does the Power represent value at 12/1 with Bet365? Or is it a heart-over-head play? The 57-year-old was fantastic in the World Matchplay but he’s arguably even more comfortable on the Winter Gardens stage than at Ally Pally. While Taylor’s form is stronger than most, it’s not at the level that gets you overly excited about his chances. He’s also lost his cool a few times of late as his frustration grows about his game so avoid a bet on Taylor and focus on the new king of darts, Michael van Gerwen.

Each Way and Trading Options to Consider

Van Gerwen’s strength in the betting for the PDC World Championship has skewed the whole market somewhat. Just take a look at some of the prices available. Raymond van Barneveld at 66/1 with Ladbrokes, James Wade at 150/1 with BetVictor, Robert Thornton at 500/1 with BetVictor.

They’re all crazy prices about top quality darts players and if you are familiar with cashing out your bets, those three provide tempting trading options. But the best price on an outsider is the 14/1 Paddy Power are quoting on Rob Cross.

Those who only really tune in for the World Championship may not be aware of Cross but the 27-year-old will soon be a household name in darts. It’s taken Cross no time to get used to the demands of the PDC Tour and he is playing at a level few have attained in 2017. His power scoring, confidence and ability to hit big checkouts under pressure makes Cross the dark horse of the tournament.

Outright Options Not to Miss Out On

The main problem that Cross has is that he’s been drawn in the same half of the draw as Van Gerwen. Thankfully, there are several ways of tackling your ante post betting for the PDC World Championship.

For example, you can back Cross to win his half before a meeting with van Gerwen at 13/8 with Coral. If you think Taylor will make it to the semi finals, he can be backed to win his quarter at 2/1 with Ladbrokes. One player we haven’t mentioned so far is Adrian Lewis. The two time world champion has been battling hard to regain his best form and he looks a good bet to win his quarter at 5/2 with Coral.

Betting Tools