2019 PGA Championship betting preview and Odds

Bet365LadbrokesWilliamHillBetfair888sportCoralMansionBet
Brooks Koepka9998.50999
Rory McIlroy1111109111110
Dustin Johnson10101112111010
Tiger Woods1315131591513
Justin Thomas17191717171917
Jon Rahm19171919171719
Jordan Spieth17211921172117
Justin Rose17212121172117
Rickie Fowler23232326212323
Jason Day26292626232926
Francesco Molinari29292934232926
Patrick Cantlay34262929262629
Xander Schauffele34262626342629
Tommy Fleetwood34293434342929
Tony Finau34343434343434
Hideki Matsuyama34343434343434
Bryson DeChambeau34343434343434
Paul Casey41414141414141
Adam Scott51414141514141
Matt Kuchar51415151514151
G Woodland51515167515151
Henrik Stenson67415167674167
Louis Oosthuizen67416767674167
Bubba Watson67676767416751
Patrick Reed67675167676751
W Simpson51516767815171
Marc Leishman61716767517167
Sergio Garcia67676767676767
Shane Lowry67676767676767
Collin Morikawa67-6767---
Phil Mickelson67676781676767
Matt Wallace76818181818171
Ian Poulter81818181818181
Matthew Wolff101-10151---
Viktor Hovland126101815181101-
Tyrell Hatton81811011011268181
Matthew Fitzpatrick101811011261268191
Martin Kaymer-101101--101-
Kevin Kisner10110110112681101101
Cameron Smith10110110112681101101
Brandt Snedeker1268110112610181101
Danny Willett81126101101-126-
Scottie Scheffler--101126---
Hao-Tong Li101126101126126126101
Jason Kokrak111-126126126-101
Rafael Cabrera-Bello126126126126126126101
Rory Sabbatini---126---
Jim Furyk126126126126126126126
Joaquin Niemann-151101101-151-
Keegan Bradley126126126151126126101
Cameron Champ151--101---
Bernd Wiesberger-126-101-151-
Billy Horschel141101126151151101126
Sungjae Im141-126151101-126
Luke List126151126126126151101
Alex Noren151126126151101126126
Branden Grace151126126151126126126
Charles Howell126151-151101151126
Charley Hoffman151151126151101151126
Emiliano Grillo126151126151151151101
Lucas Bjerregaard151101151151151101151
Lee Westwood--126151---
Eddie Pepperell151126126151151126151
Aaron Wise126151126151151151126
Daniel Berger-151126--151-
Scott Piercy151126151151151126151
Thomas Pieters-151151126-151-
Lucas Glover-151126151-151-
Joost Luiten151--151126-151
Graeme McDowell-101126251-101-
J.B. Holmes126151151201151151126
Keith Mitchell151-151151151-151
Dylan Frittelli---151---
Erik van Rooyen---151---
Corey Conners---151151--
Byeong-Hun An151151126201151151126
Thorbjorn Olesen151151151151151151151
Russell Knox151-151151151-151
Ryan Moore---151---
Zach Johnson-151---151-
Kyle Stanley176151-201151151151
Si Woo Kim-151-201-151-
Kiradech Aphibarnrat176-151201151-176
Andrew Putnam151151-251201151126
Kevin Na176151-201201151176
Adam Hadwin176201-201151201176
Chez Reavie201151-251201151176
Abraham Ancer176201201201201201176
Andrea Pavan---201---
Brian Harman---201---
Kevin Tway---201---
JT Poston---201---
Robert Macintyre---201---
Romain Langasque---201---
Ryan Fox---201---
Padraig Harrington---201---
Justin Harding201--251201-176
Sung-Hoon Kang201-201251201-201
Ryan Palmer201--251201-201
Cheng-Tsung Pan201--251201-201
Jimmy Walker-201-251-201-
Jason Dufner-201-251-201-
Jazz Janewattananond201--301201-176
Jorge Campillo201--301201-201
Joel Dahmen---251---
Adri Arnaus---251---
Tom Lewis251--301251-251
Troy Merritt---301---
Shugo Imahira---301---
Michael L - Vera---301---
Callum Shinkwin301------
Guido Migliozzi---301---
Benjamin Hebert---401---
Mikko Korhonen---401---
Max Homa---401---
Vaughn Taylor---401---
Nathan Lashley---501---
Rikuya Hoshino---501---

The 2019 PGA Championship will be the second golfing major of the calendar year and all eyes will be on Tiger Woods after an emotional fifth Green Jacket victory at Augusta in April.

Many golf fans wondered if we’d ever see Woods competing for another major again after a series of injuries along with a heap of personal problems. However, the legendary American landed victory in the Masters and the bookies now have him as favourite to win the PGA Championship.

Tiger is currently trading at around the 9/1 mark to win the PGA Championship at the Bethpage Black Course, with the 43-year-old having previously won this tournament in 1999, 2000, 2006 and 2007.

Can Tiger win the 2019 PGA Championship?

Tiger Woods has won a major at Bethpage Black Course before. The fifteen-time major winner was victorious in the 2002 US Open where he won by three shots and will enjoy returning to a course which is noted for being particularly long and with narrow fairways which therefore reward accurate play.

It’s strange to see Tiger featuring at the top of any betting market considering his trials and tribulations, although the way in which he held himself together during four days of competitive play during the 2019 Masters means that Woods could be the player to beat at the PGA Championship.

The bookmakers clearly expect a deluge of bets on Tiger to land victory at the PGA Championship in May and will therefore price him up at short odds considering he was nearly double these odds when competing in the Masters, although we should bear in mind that the Green Jacket win was his first major success since 2007.

Will Rory End his Major Drought?

Rory McIlroy made the cut at the 2019 Masters although the Northern Irishman was never really in contention to win a first Green Jacket and now heads to Long Island hoping to land a third PGA Championship title.

Indeed, Rory has experienced the most success in this major after triumphs in 2012 and 2014, with McIlroy triumphing at Kiawah Island in South Carolina before claiming a second title at Louisville in Kentucky. However, it’s now becoming a long wait for another major despite his game being in great nick.

Rory claimed an Open Championship and a PGA Championship triumph in 2014, although we’re now five years down the line and the 29-year-old has not continued the winning streak in majors, even if he’s among the more prolific winners on the tour.

Koepke, DJ and Thomas Lead the American Charge

In addition to Tiger Woods, there are three other Americans who are near the head of the betting, with Brooks Koepke the reigning PGA Championship champion and he’s got a remarkable strike rate when it comes to recent major tournaments.

The 28-year-old has won consecutive US Open titles in 2017 and 2018, with that PGA Championship triumph illustrating that he could yet be the player to beat at Bethpage, while he also acquitted himself well in the 2019 Masters and should be among the leaders of this particular competition.

Dustin Johnson also made a late charge at Augusta and the American will be looking to double his major tally after previously winning the 2016 US Open. However, the player known as DJ hasn’t been able to trouble the top of the leaderboard in the past three renewals, missing the cut before tying for thirteenth and then tying for twenty-seventh.

Justin Thomas is a former PGA Championship winner after triumphing at the Quail Hollow Club in 2017, with the 25-year-old clearly a massive talent who will also be going in search of a second major title. He’s generally trading at odds of 12/1 and could be a good each-way bet.

Will an American win for a fourth consecutive time?

So we’ve had Jimmy Walker winning in 2016, Justin Thomas in 2017 and then Brooks Koepka in 2018. That means that the Americans are bidding to be victorious for a fourth consecutive occasion. As mentioned, there are several leading contenders from the States who are involved in this tournament and that also includes Rickie Fowler, Jordan Spieth, Xander Schauffele and Bryson DeChambeau.

However, there are several other returning PGA champions, with Jason Day having landed the spoils at Whistling Straits in 2015 and the Australian will hope that he can overcome any injury complaints to compete in the second major tournament of 2019.

Jason Dufner and Keegan Bradley are other Americans who have had their name on the trophy in recent years, while it’s easy to forget that Martin Kaymer, Yang Yong-eun and Padraig Harrington have also lifted the trophy in the past decade.

Which Players can Tame Bethpage Black?

There’s no denying that the Bethpage Black Course at Long Island near New York is a very difficult golf course and it might be that the winner simply has to make even par over the four rounds in order to lift the trophy.

In the 2002 US Open at the same course, Tiger Woods was the only player who went under par in order to win, while Lucas Glover won in 2009 finishing at four-under and there were only five players in total that finished under par.

This golf course will clearly punish any player that is errant off the tee, meaning that customers should look at betting on golfers who are straight on to the fairway, while punters might also be rewarded when backing those who can scramble well.

There will be several elevated greens to make life difficult for the competitors, with the greens being fairly small. This is a long golf course and so the ability to drive further than other rivals could be a good asset.

2019 PGA Championship Tips

One player we haven’t yet mentioned in this article is Francesco Molinari and there seems little reason to desert a player who is clearly at the peak of his powers. Having won the 2018 Open Championship, the Italian performed brilliantly for three rounds at the 2019 Masters before coming a cropper during the final round where he was playing with champion Tiger Woods.

We’re going to swerve Woods despite his recent Green Jacket success as we think that Bethpage is an altogether different kind of test to Augusta, although we can’t ignore the fact that Brooks Koepka has been so outstanding when faced with these sort of challenges in recent majors.

We’re also happy to get with Xander Schauffele who keeps knocking on the door when it comes to major tournaments and we feel as though these three players can give punters a big run for their money.

Betting Tools