USA - MLB Winner Odds Comparison - Baseball

LadbrokesBetfairCoralMansionBet
LA Dodgers3.753.753.753.75
NY Yankees4.334.334.334
HOU Astros4.5054.504.50
ATL Braves88.5089
MIN Twins10131012
CHI Cubs17181716
MIL Brewers19231923
TB Devil Rays21342121
CLE Indians26212629
WAS Nationals26262626
PHL Phillies26262627
BOS Red Sox26342626
STL Cardinals41264136
OAK Athletics51365141
ARI Diamondbacks67616771
COL Rockies511015191
TEX Rangers811018161
SDG Padres6710167101
SF Giants10176101101
PIT Pirates10110110181
CIN Reds10115110181
LA Angels126151126101
NY Mets201176201201
CHI White Sox201501201251
DET Tigers200150120011001
MIA Marlins200150120011001
SEA Mariners200150120011001
TOR Blue Jays250150125011001
KC Royals250150125011001
BAL Orioles250150125011001

The 2015 Major League Baseball (MLB) season is in full swing after commencing in April and despite there being a whole lot of matches to play before its conclusion in October, there are already some teams emerging as World Series contenders. So read on as we attempt to separate the wheat from the chaff and give our MLB outright winner betting tips and predictions, along with our live betting odds comparison to ensure you get the best prices for every bet you make.

At the time of writing there is a tussle at the top of the betting between the favourites, the LA Dodgers, and the second favourites, the Washington Nationals. The Dodgers edge it in the bookies’ eyes at present and are priced at best betting odds of 13/2 with BetVictor, compared to 15/2 with Paddy Power for Washington.

The Dodgers are odds-on to win the National League West and floating around the 3/1 mark for the National League itself after a promising start to the season. With six of the last nine World Series champions hailing from the National League it is therefore no great surprise to see them as favourites in the MLB outright winner market. We predict, however, that they won’t be able to maintain their current high standards and backing them at the current short odds would be throwing money away.

The same goes for Washington who are just behind the Mets in the National League East as things stand and whose difficulties on the road are sure to cause them to struggle in the months ahead.

We do like the look of the St Louis Cardinals, however, at a nice price of 10/1 with Bet365. They won the World Series against the Texas Rangers in 2011 and though they lost to the Boston Red Sox in 2013, we feel the recent experience of making it to the showpiece event will stand them in good stead once again.

For those who fancy a winner from the American League (which would be only the second in six years) you could do worse than plump for the Kansas City Royals who lost the World Series 4-3 to the San Francisco Giants last year but who have started the current campaign strongly. With some big hitters and a very good roster that includes up and coming stars and those who’ve seen it all before, the Royals are our outside betting tip at best odds of 16/1 with William Hill.

The only other side from the American League we think has a chance of outright success is the Houston Astros. They’ve only ever made it to one World Series (in 2005 when they got whitewashed by the White Sox), but with a solid and fearless start to the season, if they can maintain their form, especially on the road, then the odds of 33/1 with William Hill will look an absolute steal.

Realistically, though, we think the best bet here would be to plump for the Cardinals who have the right mix of experience and energy and who could get the better of the two sides currently above them in the betting.