USA - MLB Winner Odds Comparison - Baseball

LadbrokesBetfairCoralMansionBet
HOU Astros5.5065.506
NY Yankees6.5066.507.50
LA Dodgers7677
BOS Red Sox1091012
PHL Phillies1191111
MIL Brewers15121515
STL Cardinals15151517
CLE Indians17151715
NY Mets19151919
TB Devil Rays19201917
WAS Nationals19211921
ATL Braves19191923
CHI Cubs21232121
MIN Twins34313426
SEA Mariners34313431
OAK Athletics34413451
SDG Padres34413451
COL Rockies41414167
PIT Pirates51515151
ARI Diamondbacks67676781
LA Angels10181101101
CIN Reds101151101151
DET Tigers15191151151
SF Giants151226151151
CHI White Sox151126151201
TOR Blue Jays101276101201
TEX Rangers201176201151
KC Royals301376301501
BAL Orioles-326501501
MIA Marlins5015015011001

The 2015 Major League Baseball (MLB) season is in full swing after commencing in April and despite there being a whole lot of matches to play before its conclusion in October, there are already some teams emerging as World Series contenders. So read on as we attempt to separate the wheat from the chaff and give our MLB outright winner betting tips and predictions, along with our live betting odds comparison to ensure you get the best prices for every bet you make.

At the time of writing there is a tussle at the top of the betting between the favourites, the LA Dodgers, and the second favourites, the Washington Nationals. The Dodgers edge it in the bookies’ eyes at present and are priced at best betting odds of 13/2 with BetVictor, compared to 15/2 with Paddy Power for Washington.

The Dodgers are odds-on to win the National League West and floating around the 3/1 mark for the National League itself after a promising start to the season. With six of the last nine World Series champions hailing from the National League it is therefore no great surprise to see them as favourites in the MLB outright winner market. We predict, however, that they won’t be able to maintain their current high standards and backing them at the current short odds would be throwing money away.

The same goes for Washington who are just behind the Mets in the National League East as things stand and whose difficulties on the road are sure to cause them to struggle in the months ahead.

We do like the look of the St Louis Cardinals, however, at a nice price of 10/1 with Bet365. They won the World Series against the Texas Rangers in 2011 and though they lost to the Boston Red Sox in 2013, we feel the recent experience of making it to the showpiece event will stand them in good stead once again.

For those who fancy a winner from the American League (which would be only the second in six years) you could do worse than plump for the Kansas City Royals who lost the World Series 4-3 to the San Francisco Giants last year but who have started the current campaign strongly. With some big hitters and a very good roster that includes up and coming stars and those who’ve seen it all before, the Royals are our outside betting tip at best odds of 16/1 with William Hill.

The only other side from the American League we think has a chance of outright success is the Houston Astros. They’ve only ever made it to one World Series (in 2005 when they got whitewashed by the White Sox), but with a solid and fearless start to the season, if they can maintain their form, especially on the road, then the odds of 33/1 with William Hill will look an absolute steal.

Realistically, though, we think the best bet here would be to plump for the Cardinals who have the right mix of experience and energy and who could get the better of the two sides currently above them in the betting.